More Wisconsin service locations

Here’s how we helped Robert from West Allis, WI sell his used 1996 Mazda Miata MX-5

West Allis resident Robert, a Internist, sold The Clunker Junker his 1996 Mazda Miata Mx 5 M Edition recently. There was moderate body damage on the car such as dents, rust, paint damage, etc and it had approximately 191,000 miles on the odometer when he sold it. He did have his title signed and ready to go and there weren't any deflated or missing rims or tires. His car wasn't driveable because the motor could not turn over. We gave a quote for $250 for the vehicle and towed the car away for free around Sep 13.

We asked Robert a few questions about his car and his experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Robert had to say about his 1996 Mazda Miata MX-5 and about us:

Did the engine start under its own power?

No, the motor would crank but it wasn't firing up for whatever reason.

Was the vehicle complete (Not missing any pieces)?

My car had everything installed. Fenders, doors, bumpers, etc were intact.

What mileage was on the car when you sold us your vehicle?

There was about 191,000 on the car when The Clunker Junker purchased the car.

Were any of the tail lights, windows, or mirrors cracked or broken?

There’s a little crack in the rear windscreen, but no glass or light damage besides than that.

How much cash did The Clunker Junker offer you for your 1996 Mazda Miata MX-5?

They paid me the $250 up front and in cash before they even looked at the vehicle. All I had to do was sign my title over and they gave me payment. I heard stories about other companies offering an amount and then doing a bait and switch when they pick the vehicle up. I’m relieved they didn't try and pull this kind of thing.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Wisconsin cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Wisconsin
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Beloit713689153511
Chippewa Falls741404754729
Cudahy621835353110
Hudson821356654016
Manitowoc933301054220
Menomonee Falls353611953046
Neenah1002579254956
New Berlin273982553146
Oak Creek573524353154
Oconomowoc521636053066
Sheboygan974879753081
Stevens Point492660454481
Sun Prairie103236553590
Superior702657954874
Watertown392381953094
Wausau223909454401
West Allis496062053214
West Bend843169553090
Wisconsin Rapids871789754494

Here's what other Wisconsin residents are saying

  • Deanna's 2000 Chrysler Concorde
    2000 Chrysler Concorde

    "Mileage is not accurate due to engine being replaced and rebuilt. Tire is flat due to valve stem. I need to junk it because I purchased a new vehicle and the person who was going to buy it backed out. Car is inspected until 5/15 and it's just sitting in my complex and I don't want the owners to complain."

  • Dathan's 1999 Ford Taurus
    1999 Ford Taurus

    "The car has over 170,000 miles on it, has a dent on the drivers front side by the headlight, and various places of rust on the body. The entire exhaust system has been replaced and there is a newer tire on the front passenger side. The engine has a busted rod and will not turn over and the only key to the vehicle is currently misplaced."

  • Elizabeth's 1994 Isuzu Trooper
    1994 Isuzu Trooper

    "The car has over 300,000 miles on it. It did have a rebuilt motor and transmission at some point but I think the transmission is out again or something expensive. We are trying to junk it due to us moving."

  • Sandy's 2001 Buick LeSabre
    2001 Buick LeSabre

    "No body damage. Nice interior. New window motor."

  • La Toya's 2004 Kia Optima
    2004 Kia Optima

    "My car was bought from a buy here pay here place. I only owe $750 on it but when I went to pay it off, the place I got it from was gone and there was another business in its place and they don't know what happened to the guy I bought the car from. The head gaskets are going and the radio doesn't work."

  • Erick's 2000 Nissan Xterra
    2000 Nissan Xterra

    "Car has 200,000 miles. Starts but isn't driveable. Something might be wrong with the transmission, engine, or something else. Just want to junk it for a new car. "