More West Virginia service locations

Here’s how we helped Ronald from Ripley, WV sell his used 2004 Hyundai Sonata

Ripley resident Ronald, a Library media assistant, recently sold us his 2004 Hyundai Sonata Lx. His car wasn't able to start or drive and there is some moderate exterior damage on the vehicle such as rust, dents, paint damage, etc. He had his title signed and ready to go and all the wheels and tires were mounted and full of air. The vehicle had about 190,000 miles on the odometer when The Clunker Junker bought the car. We offered his $250 for the car and towed it away at no cost on Sep 13.

We asked Ronald a few questions about his car and his experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Ronald had to say about his 2004 Hyundai Sonata and about us:

Were all the wheels and tires installed on the car?

All the tires and rims were on the car and were full of air, nothing was flat or removed from the car.

Was there any damage or missing parts in the interior?

The inside is perfect and doesn’t have any rips, tears, etc, I admit it is pretty dirty and needs some elbow grease.

Did you have the title for your 2004 Hyundai Sonata? If yes, was the title clean or a salvage branded title?

Yes. I did have my certificate of title for my 2004 Hyundai Sonata. I signed it over to the local junk car buyer and they hauled my vehicle away for free!

How many miles were on your vehicle?

My car had approximately 190,000 miles on it when we sold it. Most of them were highway miles though!

How much cash did The Clunker Junker offer you for your 2004 Hyundai Sonata?

Well I was looking to sell it for at least $375, but we now understand that they were giving junk prices and includes free removal. I was paid $250 cash for my car. It was less than I was hoping for, but The Clunker Junker hauled it away at no cost so that was nice.

We Buy Junk Cars In these West Virginia cities

Our junk car removal coverage in West Virginia
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Beckley661705625801
Bluefield721032324701
Charles Town87589925414
Clarksburg911615226301
Dunbar71765925064
Fairmont901873326554
Hurricane90649325510
Moundsville60871026041
Oak Hill50814025840
Princeton96603524740
Ripley18325525271
Saint Albans231070025177
Weirton451917526035
Wheeling542764826003

Here's what other West Virginia residents are saying

  • Rod's 1988 Chevrolet Caprice Classic
    1988 Chevrolet Caprice Classic

    "Car will drive but after over heating it runs extremely rough during low idle situations. Concerned that it will stall in traffic, so haven't driven it far from home. Mechanic tells me a tune-up won't fix the problem!"

  • Garry's 1997 Toyota RAV4
    1997 Toyota RAV4

    "Car was used for work car only. Has a blown engine, 254,000 miles on it, all power everything else works, power sunroof also. Costs too much to replace engine. I thought it was just a water pump."

  • Salvador's 2000 Saturn SL
    2000 Saturn SL

    "170,000 miles. I hit a curb and the tire is crooked. Just had the reservoir thermostat, radiator, and cooling system replaced in the shop. Don't have the cash to put in it again and the police threatened to tow it. I need to junk it ASAP."

  • Nellie's 1990 Cadillac DeVille
    1990 Cadillac DeVille

    "Think the latch broke somehow and it's not catching and therefore the trunk won't close. Needs new battery. Most likely low/empty on fluids. I don't know if the a/c works."

  • Richard's 1992 Acura Vigor
    1992 Acura Vigor

    "212,000 miles. Runs but has no exhaust. Car is complete and intact. Has new battery and two new tires. Very rusted, power windows work but roll up cockeyed. Four door. Need to junk it today. "

  • Kim's 1995 Ford Taurus
    1995 Ford Taurus

    "It overheats and the car is not registered but I have a bill of sale and a pink slip. Also, the car is an SE but you guys didn't have it on there as an option."