More Virginia service locations

Here’s how we helped Christopher from Vienna, VA sell his used 1996 Dodge Intrepid

Christopher from Vienna, a Process piping drafter, submitted his 1996 Dodge Intrepid Es to us recently. His vehicle was able to start but he couldn't drive it and he had his title ready to go. There is a bit of moderate exterior damage on the vehicle such as rust, dents, peeling clear coat, etc and there were no flat or missing tires or wheels. It had approximately 176,000 miles on it when The Clunker Junker bought it. We gave a quote for $200 on the car and hauled the car away free of charge on Sep 12.

We asked Christopher a few questions about his car and his experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Christopher had to say about his 1996 Dodge Intrepid and about us:

Do you have the title for your 1996 Dodge Intrepid? If yes, was the title clear or a rebuilt branded title?

Yeah, I had the title. I had to get a replacement from the state before the sale, but it arrived via USPS in a couple days. The Clunker Junker helped me through that process, it was very simple.

Did your 1996 Dodge Intrepid require a jump start?

The battery was fully charged, no jump needed!

Was your 1996 Dodge Intrepid safe to drive?

We couldn't consider it driveable. The motor would die out sometimes when trying to speed up, quite unsafe.

Was the inside of the vehicle complete and free of damage?

The interior is perfect and doesn’t have any damage, I admit it is fairly dirty and needs some elbow grease.

How much cash were you offered for your car from The Clunker Junker?

I was paid $200 for my car. This was more cash than the two other junkers I requested offers from. Selling my car to The Clunker Junker was so much easier than the hassle of selling it online. Simply not having to mess with flakes and tire kickers was more than worth it.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Virginia cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Virginia
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Annandale944347922003
Ashburn764748420146
Blacksburg164421524060
Bristol481714124201
Burke684252822009
Centreville187367720120
Chantilly732343120120
Chester452135523237
Colonial Heights611782023834
Culpeper361755722701
Dale City517038120112
Fairfax832401322030
Fredericksburg692811822401
Front Royal431507022630
Herndon392456820170
Hopewell542237823860
Oakton793686022030
Radford611740324129
Staunton402441624401
Tysons Corner752182822102
Vienna411652222180
Waynesboro242149122980
Woodbridge16452722191

Here's what other Virginia residents are saying

  • Jennifer's 2002 Volvo S60
    2002 Volvo S60

    "Has 167,000 miles, recent work done on rebuilt transmission, new brakes and rotors, tires like new, and no rust. Runs. Needs shocks and struts and catalytic converter has a hole. No e-brake."

  • Lisa's 2001 Mercury Sable
    2001 Mercury Sable

    "Mileage is 140,214 exactly, body is good only has a very small dent in right side front corner behind where light is because neighbor bumped into it while parking. And on the left side in back end, the passenger door light scratches from someone again while it was parked, they slightly scraped it. The car has a sunroof and six-disk CD player. With interior, everything is good except for the driver side front seat where my puppy ripped the leather.. but that is it and the rest is good."

  • Dinah's 1983 Chevrolet Caprice Classic
    1983 Chevrolet Caprice Classic

    "No title or reg. It hasn't been plated since 2009, paper work got lost in the middle of moving states. Car is taking up room in the garage. It has been sitting there for two years, still runs and drives, I just have no need for it and would like to junk it for cash."

  • Jackie's 1998 Toyota Corolla
    1998 Toyota Corolla

    "I have a 1998 Toyota Corolla and it has ~280,000 miles. It just went out a few weeks ago. When you try and turn on the car it makes noise but doesn't turn on. "

  • Brenda's 2000 Suzuki Esteem
    2000 Suzuki Esteem

    "Just had roter and brakes fixed, mechanic couldn't find the part. When you drive it, it shuts off. Not sure what's wrong but it's too old to keep putting cash into it."

  • Steve's 1998 Volkswagen Cabrio
    1998 Volkswagen Cabrio

    "It is missing right front headlight (deer collision). The transmission will cost more than the car is worth and it also has a convertible top that needs help. Thanks for your time."