More Utah service locations

Here’s how we helped Paul from Roy, UT sell his used 1986 Ford F150

Roy resident Paul, who works as a Qualified members of the engine department, recently sold The Clunker Junker his 1986 Ford F150 Xlt Lariat. He did have the pink slip and the car had approximately 188,000 miles on the odometer when The Clunker Junker bought the vehicle. All the tires and wheels were mounted and full of air and he was driving the car to and from work with no problem. There was some moderate body damage on the vehicle like dings, rust, peeling clear coat, etc. We gave a quote for $150 for it and hauled the vehicle away at no cost around Sep 11.

We asked Paul a few questions about his car and his experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Paul had to say about his 1986 Ford F150 and about us:

Was the car complete (Not missing any parts)?

My vehicle was complete, there was nothing removed from the engine bay, interior, etc. Only some missing molding pieces.

Did your 1986 Ford F150 require a jump to start?

I replaced the battery not too long ago and the battery was fine. Fired up with no problems.

Was there any body damage or rust bigger than a fist on your 1986 Ford F150?

It has a little front end body damage. Nothing is missing or hanging, but the metal is all messed up.

Was there fire or water damage to the car (including mold on the interior)?

I'm no mechanic, however, it overheated last week and melted some stuff under the hood. I think it’s an electrical issue, but I never got it fixed because I never had the cash.

How much money did you get for your car from The Clunker Junker?

I was looking to get about $225, however we now we're told that prices were based on scrap metal prices and includes hauling. I ended up with $150 cash for my car. Yeah it was less than I was hoping for, but I’m happy they at least towed it for free so that was a relief.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Utah cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Utah
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
American Fork692832684003
Brigham City781875284302
Cedar City643018484720
Cottonwood Heights703434384047
Kearns573486584118
Murray154925084047
North Salt Lake131979684010
Price86837884501
Roy163796484067
Spanish Fork423793584660
Springville903228684601
Tooele853315784074

Here's what other Utah residents are saying

  • Justin's 1994 Pontiac Grand Prix
    1994 Pontiac Grand Prix

    "I don't think i want to fix the Grand Prix at this point. There's no body damage and it has a clean interior. Only other thing is that the car idle's a little rough. I would also be willing to drop it off anywhere in the Fresno area if need be. "

  • Shay's 2004 Chevrolet Cavalier
    2004 Chevrolet Cavalier

    "It has about 149000 miles. There's a dent in the passenger door. I'm not sure why it won't start, but I don't want to put the time into it. I'm looking for top dollar for it as a down payment on my next vehicle "

  • Steve's 1985 Mercedes E-Class
    1985 Mercedes E-Class

    "This Mercedes has 357,000 miles. It runs, drives, steers, brakes are all great. It has a cracked windshield, and the a/c doesn't work. It's been my work car for 12 years and now I'm retiring."

  • Greg's 1998 Cadillac DeVille
    1998 Cadillac DeVille

    "Cadillac dealership diagnosed "over heating" problem to be "a blown head gasket" and it's too much cash to repair. Car can be driven but only for about 15 minutes, then it overheats."

  • Richard's 1993 Ford Escort
    1993 Ford Escort

    "THE VEHICLE IS 21 YEARS OLD. IT IS PAID FOR BUT THERE IS A LIEN HOLDER ON THE TITLE. IT IS CURRENTLY AT A REPAIR SHOP AND NEEDS ABOUT $800 TO FIX. I PREFER TO JUNK IT THAN FIX IT."

  • Patrick's 2003 Audi A4
    2003 Audi A4

    "Car has 145,000 miles I believe. It has a power steering problem, has brand new rack and pinion, power steering pump, and suspension control arms. I'm just not sure where the leak is coming from and don't have time to work on it."