More Texas service locations

Here’s how we helped Lowell from Lancaster, TX sell his used 1995 Ford Explorer

Lowell from Lancaster, who works as a Treatment plant and system operator, submitted his 1995 Ford Explorer Eddie Bauer to us recently. He did have the title and the car had somewhere around 192,000 miles on it when The Clunker Junker bought it. There was a bit of moderate body damage on the car such as peeling paint, dents, rust, etc and the car had some missing wheels. He was using the car to commute to work. We gave a quote for $300 for it and hauled it away at no cost around Sep 11.

We asked Lowell a few questions about his car and his experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Lowell had to say about his 1995 Ford Explorer and about us:

How many miles did you have on your 1995 Ford Explorer?

There were somewhere around 192,000 on the car when The Clunker Junker purchased it.

Does the car have any missing body panels such as hood, fender, or inside pieces?

My vehicle was not missing anything. There were no removed lights, doors, etc. Just some small dents.

Was your 1995 Ford Explorer safe to drive?

My vehicle was safe to operate at all speeds. It didn't have any big mechanical issues that stopped the car from running.

Did you have the ownership documentation for your 1995 Ford Explorer? If yes, was the title clean or a salvage branded title?

Yeah. I did have my certificate of title for my 1995 Ford Explorer. I signed it over to the friendly junk car buyer and they towed my car away at no charge!

How much money were you offered for your vehicle from The Clunker Junker?

I was looking to sell the car for around $450, but I now know that prices were based on previous auction sales and includes removal. The Clunker Junker payed me $300 cash for my car. It was less than I was hoping for, but they hauled it away free of charge so that is a relief.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Texas cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Texas
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Abilene5712172179601
Allen849814375002
Baytown257633577520
Brownsville6818388778520
Bryan718211877801
Burleson994362576009
Cedar Hill614850775104
Cedar Park896594578613
Conroe126860277301
Euless645421976039
Flower Mound1007125375022
Frisco6315440775024
Galveston365018077550
Georgetown316371678626
Haltom City594420676111
Harlingen586577478550
Huntsville324093877320
Lancaster753880175134
Laredo1125547378040
League City539831277511
Little Elm713834175034
Longview868228775601
Mansfield436427475104
Missouri City457413977071
New Braunfels647054378130
North Richland Hills536920476053
Odessa4811896879706
Pearland8510882177047
Pflugerville335712278653
Port Arthur325534077611
Richardson3111081575044
Rockwall154256675032
Rowlett666023675030
San Angelo6510045076901
San Marcos916068478656
Spring105499277373
Sugar Land268815677469
Temple537227776501
Texas City764761877510
The Woodlands6310291177354
Victoria816757477901
Wylie744670875002

Here's what other Texas residents are saying

  • Leo's 1991 Ford Aerostar
    1991 Ford Aerostar

    "One interior door panel is missing, but the van has a new battery, new starter, and new tail light lenses. The van has an electrical issue and does not hold a charge. We no longer need a second vehicle and are tired of repairing this junk one. It has over 250,000 miles and has been a great vehicle for us, but has seen it's better days."

  • Birame's 1999 Nissan Sentra
    1999 Nissan Sentra

    "The Sentra's mileage is 179430. The car runs very well. I've put a brand new battery and starter in a couple of months ago, but now I have the opportunity to buy a new car, and that's the reason why I'm getting rid of this one."

  • Tabatha's 1991 Honda Accord
    1991 Honda Accord

    "There is no radio. The car smokes when it gets above 3000 rpm and it needs a CV joint. Otherwise it's in good condition. I don't have a title for it."

  • Konmika's 1995 Dodge Neon
    1995 Dodge Neon

    "The car needs a headliner. The radio and passanger door do not work. Sometimes the car has trouble starting. I was told it needs a fuel filter, radiator resivor, brakes, and new seals to fix a gas and oil leak."

  • Mary's 1996 Chevrolet Corsica
    1996 Chevrolet Corsica

    "My car has only 126,000 miles. There are brand new tires. I just believe the fuel line is broken. I've already put too much money into it so I just need to junk it. The heater got fixed. It's a good car, just needs the fuel looked at. There's a new muffler too. "

  • Quiana's 2003 Jeep Liberty
    2003 Jeep Liberty

    "At least three tires on my Jeep are deflated. There's also a dent with missing parts of the fender on the passangers side. It needs a battery and/or starter to be drivable. "