More South Carolina service locations

Here’s how we helped Mary from Lancaster, SC sell her used 2006 Dodge Charger

Mary from Lancaster, a Dairy scientist, sold us her 2006 Dodge Charger Base recently. Her car was not able to drive but the engine was able to start up and there were wheels missing from the vehicle. It had approximately 194,000 miles on the odometer when she sold it and she didn't have a title but did have a current registration. There was moderate exterior damage on the car like rust, dents, peeling paint, etc. We gave a quote for $150 for it and hauled the vehicle away for free around Sep 10.

We asked Mary a few questions about her car and her experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Mary had to say about her 2006 Dodge Charger and about us:

Were there any issues that made your 2006 Dodge Charger unsafe to drive?

I wouldn't say it was driveable. It would not stop very well because of some brake problem.

Was there water or fire damage to the vehicle (including mold on the interior)?

Yeah. The sunroof glass is broken and some moisture got in the interior. I taped a bag on it, but it has a very musty odor, like some mold is growing on the interior.

Were any of the lights, glass, or mirrors broken or damaged?

The windshield has a tiny chip, other than that the glass and mirrors are fine.

Were there any parts or pieces missing from the car?

My car was not missing any parts or pieces. There are no missing interior pieces, fenders, etc. Only some minor rust.

How much money did you get for your vehicle from The Clunker Junker?

I was looking to get around $225, but I now know that they are giving scrap metal offers and includes hauling. The Clunker Junker payed me $150 cash for my vehicle. Yeah it was less than I wanted, but they removed it at no cost so that was helpful.

We Buy Junk Cars In these South Carolina cities

Our junk car removal coverage in South Carolina
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Beaufort661330629901
Bennettsville45860529512
Bluffton801672829909
Camden88708529020
Clemson231544629630
Clinton83863729325
Conway632105329526
Easley972076529640
Fort Mill481366229708
Gaffney421256629340
Georgetown14906229440
Greenwood622326029646
Hartsville27782629550
Hilton Head Island884051229925
Irmo541205629063
Ladson721536929456
Lake City86678829560
Lancaster44895629720
Laurens90916629360
Little River22927329566
Moncks Corner85987329461
Murrells Inlet18802729576
Newberry511033129108
North Augusta582252229841
Orangeburg751346029115
Seneca15827929672
Taylors862349029609
York21800929745

Here's what other South Carolina residents are saying

  • Alne's 1995 Toyota Corolla
    1995 Toyota Corolla

    "The Battery terminal is corroded causing the battery to die. The Exhaust system broke off close to engine block. Fan is not working. The door handle is broken on driver's side. The car has 243,000 miles."

  • Amber's 1999 Volkswagen Jetta
    1999 Volkswagen Jetta

    "Im getting rid of my junk car because it will cost more to fix it than I can afford. I recently got into an accident and had to replace a tie rod. More work needs to be done like the suspension. There's a dent on the fender."

  • Rodger's 2001 Dodge Caravan
    2001 Dodge Caravan

    "My radiator hose leaks, so driving it is not a good idea. Also, the battery is too weak to start the van. The tires have less than 300 miles on them and are in very good condition. It has a clean title which is already signed because the owner has given the vehicle to me. I don't want the hassle of the DMV. "

  • James's 1985 Nissan 300ZX
    1985 Nissan 300ZX

    "This is a parts/junk car I purchased from a repair shop in central MA to repair my 1988 nissan 300zx. I have a bill of sale only."

  • Jared's 1997 Dodge Dakota
    1997 Dodge Dakota

    "The truck has 256000 miles on it. The ac does not work and there are a few cosmetic blemishes, but no major dents. The interior has a few broken plastic pieces and the power locks do not work. "

  • Cheryl's 2002 Mercury Mountaineer
    2002 Mercury Mountaineer

    "We beleive the timing chain went bad. It has four new tires, new front and rear ends, new transfer case, new transmission, and new front axles. The airbag in the passenger side will need to be replaced. Exterior is in mint condition "