More Pennsylvania service locations

Here’s how we helped Marvin from Pottstown, PA sell his used 1999 Chevrolet Cavalier

Pottstown resident Marvin, a Agricultural and food scientist, submitted his 1999 Chevrolet Cavalier Base to us recently. His vehicle could start, however, it wasn't driveable and there was moderate exterior damage on the car such as dings, rust, paint damage, etc. He did have the certificate of title and there weren't any flat or removed wheels or tires. The vehicle had approximately 198,000 miles on the odometer when The Clunker Junker purchased the vehicle. We towed his car away free of charge on Sep 09 and gave his $150 cash right there at the time of pickup.

We asked Marvin a few questions about his car and his experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Marvin had to say about his 1999 Chevrolet Cavalier and about us:

Did you have the title for your 1999 Chevrolet Cavalier? If yes, was your title clear or a salvage branded title?

Yes! I did have my pink slip for my 1999 Chevrolet Cavalier. The local junk buyer showed me how to sign it over at the time of pickup and they towed my vehicle away for free!

Did your 1999 Chevrolet Cavalier have a working battery?

The car battery was charged up, no jump start needed!

Were all the tires on your 1999 Chevrolet Cavalier fully inflated?

All the wheels and tires were on the car and fully inflated, nothing was flat or removed from the vehicle.

Did you have any liens on your title?

I didn't have any lien on the car. It was fully paid for, all mine!

How much money did The Clunker Junker offer you for your 1999 Chevrolet Cavalier?

I was paid $150 for my vehicle. This was a lot more cash than the three other salvage yards I got offers from. Selling my junk car to The Clunker Junker was way more simple than the hassle of listing it online. Simply not having to deal with unreliable people and non-serious buyers was well worth it.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Pennsylvania cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Pennsylvania
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Altoona284534416601
Bensalem906037419020
Bethel Park293211815102
Bethlehem827489218015
Carlisle491914317013
Chambersburg902069117201
Drexel Hill232826219026
Easton972691518042
Greensburg381449515601
Hanover80364615001
Hazleton382482518201
Johnstown771996615901
King of Prussia841991919087
Lancaster63252316033
Lansdale361651219446
Lebanon712553417042
New Castle902237516101
Phoenixville581665819460
Plum842750515068
Pottstown102266419464
Sharon931356216146
Springfield88107916914
State College524216116801
Upper Darby428287819018
Warminster853259418974
West Chester871984219380
Willow Grove201618519001

Here's what other Pennsylvania residents are saying

  • Cynthia's 1991 GMC Jimmy
    1991 GMC Jimmy

    "I took the battery and the stereo. It has nice tires and rims and four extra brand new snow tires that I may be able to trade for tires for my RV 16 in. Jimmy tires are 15 in. There's a brand new generator in car and I have a brand new timing belt. Title says model is SJI. It made a noise and died going over a bridge last week. I had it towed to where it is now."

  • Natalie's 1992 Chrysler LeBaron
    1992 Chrysler LeBaron

    "It has about 108k miles, but the odometer has been stuck for the past five months. The convertible top doesn't go up or down (power issues), the roof is ripped and leaks, the AC is broken, and the windshield is cracked. The car still drives ok though"

  • Morgan's 1999 Pontiac Sunfire
    1999 Pontiac Sunfire

    "Mileage is between 180-190,000. It does not drive because a wire has come loose from the starter (can run if bypassing starter). Totaled Reconstructed title due to exterior damage (scratch/dent from sideswipe). Cost more to repair than car is worth."

  • Dana's 1995 GMC Suburban
    1995 GMC Suburban

    "The suv can still drive. Has lifter/bearing issues, so although technically it can be driven, it shouldn't be. Front door handles are not working. Window motor in front doors are not working. "

  • Patrick's 1986 Mazda 323
    1986 Mazda 323

    "This is a two owner car. Just had a mechanic install new calipers, pads, and rotors on front wheels. Tires are deluxe Michelin with 10K miles on them. Interior is neat and clean, no water damage. All parts are original and present. Entire milage is 148,000. Defects: Right Front fender had a sideswipe years ago. The door functions fine on that side. All glass is clear of defects and intact except the side mirror on the drives side. I cracked the engine block and have the head off now, with every nut and bolt to go with it. It was a good runner till a bad thermostat took it down."

  • Kara's 1997 Dodge Stratus
    1997 Dodge Stratus

    "My Stratus has 107120 miles on it. Everything under hood is new except for the engine. The car has three good tires. The driver's front needs to be replaced. Sale comes with a CD player. We are only getting rid of it because we are moving out of MD and need the cash."