More Oregon service locations

Here’s how we helped Wayne from Forest Grove, OR sell his used 2004 Hyundai Elantra

Forest Grove resident Wayne, a Law clerk, submitted his 2004 Hyundai Elantra Gls to The Clunker Junker recently. He was driving the car to and from work with no issues and it had somewhere around 179,000 miles on the odometer when The Clunker Junker purchased the vehicle. There weren't any deflated or removed tires or rims and the car had some hanging or missing body parts such as doors, fenders, bumpers, or other parts. He had the certificate of title. The Clunker Junker gave a quote for $335 for the car and hauled it away for free on Sep 08.

We asked Wayne a few questions about his car and his experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Wayne had to say about his 2004 Hyundai Elantra and about us:

Did your 2004 Hyundai Elantra have any major accident damage or rust?

There is a little passenger side body damage. There is Nothing removed or hanging, but the sheet metal is all scratched up.

Any flats ?

The tires were pretty low on tread, but they were all there and inflated. The car surely could have used new ones, I admit!

Did your 2004 Hyundai Elantra require a jump start?

The car battery was working fine, it started up every time!

Were there any parts or pieces missing from the car?

A good portion of the car was stripped down. We removed much of the interior like seats, fenders, lights and some other stuff. The car is basically a shell.

How much money did The Clunker Junker offer you for your 2004 Hyundai Elantra?

Well I was hoping to sell it for about $500, but I now know that offers were based on previous auction results and includes free hauling. The Clunker Junker payed me $335 cash for my car. Yeah it was lower than I wanted, but I’m glad they towed the vehicle free of charge so that was a plus.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Oregon cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Oregon
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Aloha375290297006
Ashland582086197520
Canby111727197013
Coos Bay951618297420
Cottage Grove56996997424
Dallas721527797338
Forest Grove552389797116
Hermiston421720197838
Klamath Falls552139997601
Lebanon521632497355
McMinnville703389297128
Milwaukie182083097222
Newberg402278097132
Ontario851099997914
Oregon City783583197045
Pendleton711688197801
Prineville68953097754
Redmond242865497756
Saint Helens531315897051
Tigard905125397140
Tualatin862715497035
Wilsonville352272997070
Woodburn812517397071

Here's what other Oregon residents are saying

  • Nancy's 1999 Dodge Intrepid
    1999 Dodge Intrepid

    "Engine Mileage is between 150,000 and 170,000. Vehicle is a V6, 3.2L. Battery terminals broke off when battery was removed. Car should start with a new battery but the starter's going (if not gone). Radiator leaks, bad radiator hoses, heater core clogged, heater blower resistor is worn out, LCD of a/c temp control panel stopped working, A/C Unit itself may be broken (don't know if repairable), there's a gas leak somewhere between the gas pump/engine bad seal/hose most likely, pump itself might be leaking but I doubt it, rear right door is dented in, front windows' power window motors wore out, windshield is cracked, sunroof motor is bad, brakes work but the rear lines rusted and I rigged it for only the front brakes temporarily. Overall, its nearly driveable but it needs a lot of work. Better off junking it for cash."

  • Linda's 2004 Chevrolet Cavalier
    2004 Chevrolet Cavalier

    "4 door red automatic. A/C system flushed, freon added, works well. New fan blower for A/C, new tensioner for timing belt, up to date oil/filter service, engine turns over but will not start then will not turn over (acts like battery is dead), trunk lock is broken, CD and radio work fine, sun visors in car but not installed (had to replace old ones). The car was beginning to be unreliable and I was putting too much cash into repairs. I purchased another car but could not use this one for trade-in since it doesn't start every time."

  • Evangeline's 2003 Mercury Mountaineer
    2003 Mercury Mountaineer

    "The vehicle was involved in an accident. It was driven into a ditch. It is in rather rough shape. Mostly the front passengers side is damaged. The two front tires are deflated and one is off of the rim. The passenger door is severely damaged but still intact and can be opened. I believe it has 186,000 miles on it. "

  • Amber's 1999 Volkswagen Jetta
    1999 Volkswagen Jetta

    "Junking it because it got in a minor accident. New tie rod on right front because it had to be replaced but there are other problems now with the suspension. As a college student I cant quite afford it right now. Bumper and fender have dents. "

  • Emily's 2000 Honda Odyssey
    2000 Honda Odyssey

    "It has 206,000 miles and it sounds like a rod is knocking. It's still driveable but not for long. We have three young kids, so the interior is not what it once was. "

  • Dawn's 1995 Mitsubishi Galant
    1995 Mitsubishi Galant

    "93,000 miles on the car. It can run but one of the sensors is bad and it isn't worth the cash for me to replace it. The battery needs charging. One of the tires is a spare. Interior needs cleaning and the glove box is broken."