More Ohio service locations

Here’s how we helped Diane from Brunswick, OH sell her used 1996 Geo Prizm

Brunswick resident Diane, who makes a living as a Legal assistant, submitted her 1996 Geo Prizm L Si to The Clunker Junker recently. It had about 193,000 miles on the odometer when she sold it and there were rims removed from the vehicle. She was using the car to commute to work and she did have the certificate of title. There is a bit of moderate body damage on the vehicle such as cracks, rust, peeling clear coat, etc. We hauled her vehicle away free of charge around Sep 08 and gave her $250 cash on the spot at pickup time.

We asked Diane a few questions about her car and her experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Diane had to say about her 1996 Geo Prizm and about us:

Were all the tires on your 1996 Geo Prizm full of air?

The left back tire was knocked off because it was broken in an auto accident. I got T-boned by an Explorer and broke the suspension.

Did your 1996 Geo Prizm have a dead battery?

The battery was fully charged, it started right up every morning!

Was your 1996 Geo Prizm completely paid off from all liens?

My car was fully paid off and there was no lien listed on the certificate of title.

Were there any problems that made your 1996 Geo Prizm unsafe to drive?

It was technically able to drive. The engine would overheat sometimes though so I would advise against driving it.

How much money did The Clunker Junker offer you for your 1996 Geo Prizm?

They paid me the $250 at the time of pickup in cash before they even looked at the car. All I had to do was sign my certificate of title over and they exchanged me cash. I read reviews about other buyers promising an amount and then changing it at the time of pickup. I’m happy this wasn’t the case with The Clunker Junker.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Ohio cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Ohio
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Boardman593483544511
Bowling Green83179943076
Brunswick103468944212
Cleveland Heights1004496244106
Delaware92209443512
Fairborn953345245324
Fairfield974276745011
Findlay144114945839
Hamilton84854443125
Huber Heights833817645344
Kent542981044240
Lakewood175065644107
Lima863787345801
Mansfield824683044901
Marion54678145807
Mason80108245659
Massillon223225244646
North Olmsted753200444070
Parma947993744129
Reynoldsburg673715843004
Springfield32357745614
Stow963479744221
Strongsville454466844136
Warren59587343713
Westlake873242844145

Here's what other Ohio residents are saying

  • Stephanie's 1991 Subaru Legacy
    1991 Subaru Legacy

    "The car runs. I just got a new battery, new tires, new radiator, new front Axle, new front brakes and roaters. All that is wrong is the tube under the meter that transfers water to the engine is cracked. I had to drive it twenty miles with low water and now it sounds funny. "

  • Liz's 1984 GMC S-15 Pickup
    1984 GMC S-15 Pickup

    "Truck stopped running a few months ago while driving it and I cannot figure out the problem. I've been told its the timing belt but I checked the timing belt and it was fine. Truck was T-boned back in April on the drivers side. There's damage to drivers door and rear quarter panel."

  • Joseph's 2002 Mercedes C-Class
    2002 Mercedes C-Class

    "It is a black Mercedes with 217,728 miles. Interior for its age is in great condition, windows still function perfectly. The tags for my vehicle are now "non operational". It starts up and runs but cannot be driven for long periods of time. The last shop I visited said that it could possibly have a minor crack or issue with a head gasket that's causing pressure to build up. I want to junk it because it's just sitting in my driveway and I am leaving for the Marine Corps in eight days. Please give me a call or email me a cash offer if you like the pictures of the vehicle."

  • Zach's 1995 Ford E350
    1995 Ford E350

    "Transmission is shot but it's still driveable in first gear. Title for car is in another state but it can be mailed down. We are a band on tour and are just looking to keep going so we can make it home."

  • Aleksandr's 1994 Hyundai Excel
    1994 Hyundai Excel

    "140,000 miles, only 10,000 on tires. Needs tranny work and battery but engine starts and runs great. All regular maintenance done. No interior parts are missing except the glove box which was removed for some wiring, it just needs to be put back. Aftermarket speakers and deck with CD player also included. Received offer of $300 from another company. Please let me know if you can beat that cash offer."

  • Savanna's 1998 Volkswagen Passat
    1998 Volkswagen Passat

    "153,000 miles on the car. The transmission is starting to go which is why we're looking to junk it. The only "missing" part is the front bumper cover which we took off to tow the car, it does come with the car though."