More North Carolina service locations

Here’s how we helped Julia from Hendersonville, NC sell her used 1998 Chevrolet Cavalier

Julia from Hendersonville, a Janitor, recently sold The Clunker Junker her 1998 Chevrolet Cavalier Base. Her car was not driveable but the engine was able to start and the vehicle had approximately 177,000 miles on it when The Clunker Junker purchased the vehicle. All the wheels and tires were installed and inflated and she had no title. The car had some removed or hanging body parts like bumpers, doors, fenders, etc. The Clunker Junker hauled her vehicle away for free around Sep 08 and issued her $150 cash right there at pickup time.

We asked Julia a few questions about her car and her experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Julia had to say about her 1998 Chevrolet Cavalier and about us:

Were any of the headlights, glass, or mirrors cracked or broken?

The rear taillight on the left side is dangling, but it is still working. The driver side mirror is cracked too but still there. Besides that, the lights and glass are fine.

What was the mileage when you sold your 1998 Chevrolet Cavalier?

My vehicle had about 177,000 miles on it when we sold the car. A lot them were highway miles though!

Was there any damage or missing pieces in the interior?

Nothing has been removed, the leather is in great condition, to be fair! We took really good care of the car.

Were there any issues that made your 1998 Chevrolet Cavalier unsafe to drive?

The car was not driveable. There was something wrong with the brake system. The peddle lost all hydrolic pressure.

How much money were you offered for your vehicle from The Clunker Junker?

We were offered and given $150 for my 1998 Chevrolet Cavalier. This was more cash than the three other junkers we requested offers from. Selling my car to The Clunker Junker was much less stressful than trying to list it my self. Simply not needing to deal with flakes and non-serious buyers was more than worth it.

We Buy Junk Cars In these North Carolina cities

Our junk car removal coverage in North Carolina
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Apex454558527502
Belmont191053328012
Boone891815628607
Chapel Hill1005956827514
Clayton361930427520
Cornelius542809228031
Eden981540327288
Elizabeth City1001798827906
Garner432805327529
Goldsboro583582627530
Graham441464727253
Havelock232036428532
Hendersonville451381428731
Hope Mills381616328304
Huntersville785270428031
Kernersville452381127235
Kings Mountain561076028016
Kinston622133728501
Laurinburg861550728352
Leland701792428451
Lenoir441788828633
Lexington131932627292
Lincolnton911090028092
Lumberton402166728358
Matthews933067828104
Mebane351369827302
Morganton541669228628
Morrisville272382027513
Mount Holly661417628012
New Bern383007028560
Reidsville181406727320
Shelby422018928150
Smithfield671202227577
Southern Pines101353928315
Spring Lake201323428307
Statesville762622128166
Tarboro881116427886
Wake Forest533819927587
Wilson384964327822

Here's what other North Carolina residents are saying

  • Brian's 1994 Infiniti Q45
    1994 Infiniti Q45

    "I attempted to have the knock sensors replaced on this car by a mechanic and when he put everything back together, the car would not start and engine seems to have locked up. "

  • John's 2000 Ford Explorer
    2000 Ford Explorer

    "The interior passenger door handles do not open rear passenger doors. Front passenger door dented and door is tied closed. I'm ready to junk it for cash. "

  • Kendall's 1997 Ford Taurus
    1997 Ford Taurus

    "The lower radiator hose needs to be replaced. I have a new car now and need to get rid of it. "

  • Paul's 1993 Mercedes S-Class
    1993 Mercedes S-Class

    "I have been driving it everyday for years with no problems, but I think the transmission just went cause it won't go once in any gear."

  • Emmett's 1992 Toyota Corolla
    1992 Toyota Corolla

    "Please note, the battery needs a jump. The engine and transmission works, good tires, all glass good--lots of good parts, even an extra rim. It would cost more to fix all of the little things wrong with in than the car is worth. It would be a great parts car, because almost everything has been replaced. Time to say goodbye to old faithful! Oh, there is no radio/stereo."

  • Charles's 2004 Chevrolet Express 2500
    2004 Chevrolet Express 2500

    "The reason I am wanting to sell this vehicle is because it has a leaking head gasket. It ran well. It has 435,000 miles. The transmission, tires, and radiator are still good. I'm just looking for quick cash to get a new work vehicle. "