More North Carolina service locations

Here’s how we helped Johnny from Lexington, NC sell his used 1998 Chevrolet Cavalier

Johnny from Lexington, a Ground controller, sold The Clunker Junker his 1998 Chevrolet Cavalier Base recently. There were a few removed or hanging exterior panels such as fenders, doors, bumpers, etc and all the wheels and tires were on the vehicle and full of air. His vehicle was not able to drive but the engine did start and the car had approximately 177,000 miles on the odometer when the car was sold. He did not have a title. We offered his $150 for it and hauled it away free of charge on Sep 08.

We asked Johnny a few questions about his car and his experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Johnny had to say about his 1998 Chevrolet Cavalier and about us:

Could you start the engine and let it idle?

Yup, the motor was in very good shape. No big problems with it that stopped it from starting.

Was there flood or fire damage to the vehicle (including mold on the inside)?

Yes, unfortunately. The sunroof glass is smashed and some water got in the interior. I sealed it up with some plastic, but it has a very musty odor, like some mold got inside.

Were there any pieces or parts missing from the car?

Most of the car was parted out. I removed a lot of the interior like seats, bumpers, lights and some other stuff. It was just a shell.

Were there any problems that made your 1998 Chevrolet Cavalier unsafe to drive?

We couldn't say it was safe to drive. It would not come to a stop very well because of a problem with the brake system.

How much cash were you offered for your car from The Clunker Junker?

We were quoted $150 for my car. This was a lot more cash than the four other junkers we tried to get offers from. Selling my car to The Clunker Junker was much less stressful than trying to sell it online. Simply not having to deal with flakes and tire kickers was more than worth it.

We Buy Junk Cars In these North Carolina cities

Our junk car removal coverage in North Carolina
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Apex864558527502
Belmont881053328012
Boone131815628607
Chapel Hill215956827514
Clayton681930427520
Cornelius742809228031
Eden781540327288
Elizabeth City651798827906
Garner1002805327529
Goldsboro903582627530
Graham651464727253
Havelock522036428532
Hendersonville221381428731
Hope Mills551616328304
Huntersville615270428031
Kernersville722381127235
Kings Mountain921076028016
Kinston552133728501
Laurinburg441550728352
Leland291792428451
Lenoir811788828633
Lexington1001932627292
Lincolnton201090028092
Lumberton882166728358
Matthews773067828104
Mebane881369827302
Morganton641669228628
Morrisville892382027513
Mount Holly271417628012
New Bern173007028560
Reidsville731406727320
Shelby472018928150
Smithfield1001202227577
Southern Pines151353928315
Spring Lake611323428307
Statesville952622128166
Tarboro341116427886
Wake Forest473819927587
Wilson564964327822

Here's what other North Carolina residents are saying

  • Brian's 1994 Infiniti Q45
    1994 Infiniti Q45

    "I attempted to have the knock sensors replaced on this car by a mechanic and when he put everything back together, the car would not start and engine seems to have locked up. "

  • John's 2000 Ford Explorer
    2000 Ford Explorer

    "The interior passenger door handles do not open rear passenger doors. Front passenger door dented and door is tied closed. I'm ready to junk it for cash. "

  • Kendall's 1997 Ford Taurus
    1997 Ford Taurus

    "The lower radiator hose needs to be replaced. I have a new car now and need to get rid of it. "

  • Paul's 1993 Mercedes S-Class
    1993 Mercedes S-Class

    "I have been driving it everyday for years with no problems, but I think the transmission just went cause it won't go once in any gear."

  • Emmett's 1992 Toyota Corolla
    1992 Toyota Corolla

    "Please note, the battery needs a jump. The engine and transmission works, good tires, all glass good--lots of good parts, even an extra rim. It would cost more to fix all of the little things wrong with in than the car is worth. It would be a great parts car, because almost everything has been replaced. Time to say goodbye to old faithful! Oh, there is no radio/stereo."

  • Charles's 2004 Chevrolet Express 2500
    2004 Chevrolet Express 2500

    "The reason I am wanting to sell this vehicle is because it has a leaking head gasket. It ran well. It has 435,000 miles. The transmission, tires, and radiator are still good. I'm just looking for quick cash to get a new work vehicle. "