More New York service locations

Here’s how we helped Joseph from Rome, NY sell his used 1991 Infiniti G20

Joseph from Rome, a Holistic nurse, recently sold The Clunker Junker his 1991 Infiniti G20 Base. His car was able to start but it wasn't driveable and there was some moderate body damage on the vehicle such as rust, dents, paint damage, etc. All the tires and wheels were on the car and full of air and the vehicle had somewhere around 176,000 miles on it when the car was sold. He had the pink slip. We towed his vehicle away at no cost on Sep 06 and gave his $150 payment on the spot at pickup time.

We asked Joseph a few questions about his car and his experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Joseph had to say about his 1991 Infiniti G20 and about us:

Was there flood or fire damage to the vehicle (including mold on the interior)?

I'm not very good with cars, however, it got too hot last year and melted some stuff under the hood. I think it’s an electrical issue, but I never got it fixed because I never had the cash.

Was there any damage or missing parts in the interior?

The interior is all there and doesn’t have any damage, It's fairly dirty and could use some proper TLC.

Did your 1991 Infiniti G20 have any major body damage or rust?

Only a little damage. A few dings on the passenger side rear quarter panel and a cracked drivers light.

Was your 1991 Infiniti G20 safe to drive?

We wouldn't say it was driveable. The front suspension was completely broken from nailing a pot hole.

How much cash did The Clunker Junker offer you for your 1991 Infiniti G20?

The Clunker Junker gave me the full $150 when they picked it up in cash before they even touched the car. All I had to do was sign my pink slip over to them and they exchanged me payment. I read reviews about companies promising an amount and then changing it at the time of pickup. I’m so glad The Clunker Junker didn't try and do this kind of thing.

We Buy Junk Cars In these New York cities

Our junk car removal coverage in New York
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Binghamton124603213901
Brentwood185943611717
Carmel313434810512
Central Islip743623311722
Clifton Park803713512019
Commack933548711725
Coram374063711727
East Meadow933751311530
Elmira332821314901
Elmont893676211001
Freeport174333411510
Hempstead475554711549
Hicksville584178411590
Huntington8920439811721
Huntington Station343400511743
Ithaca173078814850
Jamestown773007514701
Levittown905248511714
Lindenhurst262727711757
Long Beach503355011561
Mount Vernon236862810550
Newburgh262829012550
New Rochelle187984610538
North Tonawanda543078514120
Oceanside143032911510
Poughkeepsie493037112601
Rochester67725312404
Rome113257313308
Smithtown6111827511725
Troy314990612180
Utica126110013413
Valley Stream233796211536
West Babylon274372511702

Here's what other New York residents are saying

  • Sean's 1994 Chevrolet Cavalier
    1994 Chevrolet Cavalier

    "It was hit on the front right tire/ passenger door. The passenger door won't open and the front right tire is pushed in sideways. The car runs it's just not safe what so ever to drive. We assume the axle is bent or something along those lines. "

  • Elissa's 1998 Ford Taurus
    1998 Ford Taurus

    "The car has over 200,000 miles, something in the engine went wrong and would probably cost more than it's worth to fix. Everything else on the car is in good shape."

  • Nohemi's 1996 Nissan Maxima
    1996 Nissan Maxima

    "The car was good, but it was recently stolen and now it's missing the back seat, catalytic converter, and the trunk is jammed. The dashboard reads 165k miles, but when we bought it two years ago they told us it had 94k miles. I am trying to sell it quick for cash because I don't have the money to repair it. "

  • Sarah's 1992 Chevrolet Caprice
    1992 Chevrolet Caprice

    "It has 185,000 miles, various small missing/broken parts, the hatchback will only open sideways and not up, the fuse must be taken out so that hatchback sensor will not drain battery. "

  • Robert's 1974 Ford Van
    1974 Ford Van

    "This vehicle has been in my family since 1975. Its current mileage is 223,466 miles. It's 302 V8 engine was rebuilt at 186,559 miles and runs perfectly to this day. It has an automatic transmission with no problems. It is a club van, but I have used it as a cargo van . It has a Class III tow hitch. It has never been in an accident. I am getting rid of it because of the power steering which doesn't work: the power steering fluid keeps leaking out and it really needs a new steering box to fix this problem."

  • Daniel's 1996 Ford Thunderbird
    1996 Ford Thunderbird

    "It has a bent rod in engine. It will run just not well. It is missing the radio,and the ignition switch is bad. There is no door panel on the driver side interior. The exterior in bad shape has a few small dents several places on car. The wheels don't match. "