More New Mexico service locations

Here’s how we helped Curtis from Portales, NM sell his used 2002 Oldsmobile Bravada

Curtis from Portales, a Commission clerk, recently sold The Clunker Junker his 2002 Oldsmobile Bravada Base. The vehicle had around 184,000 miles on it when he sold it and there is a bit of moderate exterior damage on the vehicle such as cracks, rust, paint damage, etc. He had the pink slip and all the tires and wheels were on the vehicle and full of air. He was using the car to get to to work. We gave a quote for $300 for the vehicle and hauled the vehicle away for free around Sep 06.

We asked Curtis a few questions about his car and his experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Curtis had to say about his 2002 Oldsmobile Bravada and about us:

Was your 2002 Oldsmobile Bravada fully paid off from all liens?

My car was fully paid off and there was no lien listed on the certificate of title.

What was the mileage when you sold us your car?

There was approximately 184,000 on the vehicle when I sold it.

Did you have the title for your 2002 Oldsmobile Bravada? If yes, was your title clean or a salvage branded title?

I did have my pink slip. I had to apply for a replacement from the state before the sale, but it arrived in the mail in a few days. The Clunker Junker helped me through that process, it was super simple.

Did the engine start and run?

Yeah, it had no problem starting essentially all the time. No issues.

How much money were you offered for your vehicle from The Clunker Junker?

You paid me the $300 when they picked it up in cash before they even looked at the vehicle. I just signed my pink slip over to them and they exchanged me the money. I heard reviews about companies promising an amount and then low balling when they pick the vehicle up. I’m happy they didn't try and do this .

We Buy Junk Cars In these New Mexico cities

Our junk car removal coverage in New Mexico
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Artesia841203688210
Belen86715287002
Bernalillo98884387004
Carlsbad692895788220
Chaparral301390588081
Clovis573948088101
Deming531452288030
Edgewood61380587015
Farmington574287187401
Gallup112324087301
Grants75923987020
Hobbs303841688240
Las Vegas441338687701
Los Lunas561533687031
Portales451199588130
Roswell494854488201
Ruidoso80773988312
Silver City551000488061
Socorro32872287801
Sunland Park1001594088008
Taos85574087557
Truth or Consequences75607987901

Here's what other New Mexico residents are saying

  • Renee's 1994 Toyota Corolla
    1994 Toyota Corolla

    "The brakes need a little work. The car has about 53,000 miles more on it than the odometer reads. The engine is strong and very reliable. "

  • Ray's 1986 Ford Escort
    1986 Ford Escort

    "There's body damage, and the front bumper is hanging off. There's also lots of good parts, and lots to scrap. The hatch won't close, and there is some junk in it, so it will probably need to be forced closed before towing."

  • Christina's 1997 Dodge Stratus
    1997 Dodge Stratus

    "It rolled over about six months ago. The radiator is cracked, the back window is broken, but been covered, the passenger side is dented, the front door won't open, driver door scrapes front panel, and front corner passenger side of hood smashed down."

  • Sierra's 2001 Audi A8
    2001 Audi A8

    "The car worked fine until yesterday. It was driven to a parking garage sat a few hours and now simply wont start. It may just need a battery. "

  • Mira's 1987 Mercedes-Benz 300
    1987 Mercedes-Benz 300

    "The odometer stopped working probably 2,000 miles ago and is at 320,000. There is a leak in the transmission somewhere. The interior is intact and looking good, but there are a few parts that are messed up(both the sun visors have come off, the center console is dirty from coffee being spilled, etc.). The heat and air conditioning are both broken, but there is a working tape player and radio."

  • Lina's 2002 Kia Spectra
    2002 Kia Spectra

    "The car was jerking while driving. I had a mechanic look at it and he said it was the transmission - I don't have the money for another transmission so I just want to junk it for cash. "