More New Hampshire service locations

Here’s how we helped Johnny from Raymond, NH sell his used 1997 Saab 900

Raymond resident Johnny, a Dressing room attendant, sold us his 1997 Saab 900 Se Turbo recently. There is some moderate body damage on the vehicle like dings, rust, peeling clear coat, etc and it had approximately 187,000 miles on it when the vehicle was sold. He was using the car to commute to work and all the tires and wheels were installed and full of air. He had the title. The Clunker Junker hauled his car away at no cost on Sep 05 and gave his $200 payment on the spot at pickup time.

We asked Johnny a few questions about his car and his experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Johnny had to say about his 1997 Saab 900 and about us:

Were there any problems that made your 1997 Saab 900 unsafe to drive?

My car was safe to operate at all speeds. It didn't have any major mechanical issues that prevented the car from driving.

Was there fire or water damage to the car (including mold on the interior)?

I don’t know much about engines if I'm honest, however, the engine overheated last spring and caused parts in the engine to melt. I think it’s an electrical issue, but I never got it fixed because I never had the cash.

Were any of the lights, windows, or mirrors cracked or broken?

The front headlight on the driver's side was dangling, however, it is still working. The passenger side mirror is cracked too but it is still intact. Otherwise, the mirrors and glass seem good.

Was the interior of the vehicle complete and free of damage?

The inside is complete and doesn’t have any problems, It's kinda dirty and needs some elbow grease.

How much cash did you get for your car from The Clunker Junker?

We were quoted $200 for my vehicle. That was more than the four other junk yards we tried to get offers from. Selling my junk car to The Clunker Junker was much less stressful than the hassle of selling it online. Simply not needing to mess with no-shows and tire kickers was more than worth it.

We Buy Junk Cars In these New Hampshire cities

Our junk car removal coverage in New Hampshire
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Berlin23936703570
Claremont311298403743
Conway42994803813
Exeter981456703833
Franklin41845003235
Hampton841528103842
Hooksett161409803104
Keene762326503431
Laconia501622703246
Lebanon831357903755
Londonderry792519603038
Milford131528403031
Pelham131330303076
Plaistow67760503865
Raymond251028503077
Somersworth751175903878
Weare57891303281

Here's what other New Hampshire residents are saying

  • Tony's 1997 Cadillac DeVille
    1997 Cadillac DeVille

    "The car isn't drivable because the back brake lines are broken. The car runs but overheats. I don't have the money for any repairs."

  • Soren's 1996 Ford E150
    1996 Ford E150

    "I bought the car in April, to drive through America. Since I purchased the car, I have been driving about 13000 miles without any problems. The only thing that got fixed was the gas pump, which I have the receipt on. The van is in good condition and everything works. It has 203000 miles on the original engine, but drive's really well. Happy to hear from you, if you are interested. Plus: -Despite the many miles, the car still runs like new. -The car is equipped with 16/18 inch TV and VHS player. -The car is also equipped with surround sound of the brand pioneer. -The car is equipped with fully functioning autopilot built into steering-wheel . Minus: -The car must have patched a new tire, as it is now run on spare. -The car has some scratches in the paint, but it's not that bad!! -The rear door doesn't work, therefore it can not be opened. but i think it is easy to fix!! -There is a crack in the front window, but it is not leaking. http://losangeles.craigslist.org/lgb/cto/4646529527.html - for pictures "

  • Alan's 2001 Subaru Outback
    2001 Subaru Outback

    "At 155000 miles the car developed an oil leak and then started running rough. Only firing on four cylinders. Gave up trying to trace problem and fix it! Transmission is good. Has factory fitted multi CD changer. Car is complete with no missing panels, lights, mirrors etc. It does have a small rusted hole over the back wheel arches. Recently fitted new windscreen. "

  • Sharon's 2000 Dodge Neon
    2000 Dodge Neon

    "The gas tank is 3/4 full. Millage is about 149,000. It's had one owner before myself and I've only had it for about a year. The Neon is tagged through the year and has had the maintenance up keep on time. Just this past week I had a problem with it and I don't have the cash to invest in it. Battery goes dead when I try to drive it. It looses power. "

  • Joe's 1994 Dodge Dakota
    1994 Dodge Dakota

    "The mileage is around 184000, and the transmission may need to be sealed with a gasket or an inner part. It still runs if you add transmission fluid, but leaks fluid"

  • Janet's 1995 Pontiac Grand Prix
    1995 Pontiac Grand Prix

    "The driver side has a dent, and the passenger side door latch is messed up. I haven't driven the car since march because someone broke into my car and stole my radio and the battery is completely dead."