More Nevada service locations

Here’s how we helped Lori from Fallon, NV sell her used 1996 Toyota Camry

Lori from Fallon, who works as a Transportation equipment painter, sold The Clunker Junker her 1996 Toyota Camry Le recently. The vehicle had somewhere around 188,000 miles on the odometer when the vehicle was sold and her car wasn't driveable because the motor would not start up. She had the certificate of title and there weren't any deflated or removed wheels or tires. There is some moderate exterior damage on the car such as rust, cracks, paint damage, etc. We hauled her vehicle away free of charge around Sep 05 and gave her $210 payment on the spot at the time of pickup.

We asked Lori a few questions about her car and her experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Lori had to say about her 1996 Toyota Camry and about us:

Was the car free of mechanical problems with the transmission or engine?

No, it would crank and maybe start for a minute but then stall out right away.

Was the vehicle complete (Not missing any pieces)?

It was all there. There were no missing lights, hood, etc. Just some small rust.

Did you have any liens on your title?

My title did have a lien shown on it but it was signed and stamped by the lien holder as being fully satisfied.

Did your 1996 Toyota Camry require a jump start?

The car battery was totally dead. We could not start it by jumping it. probably should have been fixed.

How much cash did The Clunker Junker offer you for your 1996 Toyota Camry?

We were given $210 for my 1996 Toyota Camry. This was a lot more than the two other buyers we got offers from. Selling my vehicle to The Clunker Junker was much less stressful than the hassle of selling it on a classifieds site like Autotrader. Just not needing to deal with no-shows and tire kickers was more than worth it.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Nevada cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Nevada
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Boulder City211555189005
Elko702027989801
Fallon69845889406
Fernley111941889408
Pahrump153500989041
Winnemucca42788789445

Here's what other Nevada residents are saying

  • Joyce's 1988 Ford Crown Victoria
    1988 Ford Crown Victoria

    "This vehicle has had extensive repairs done ranging from motor work, inner and outer tire rod ends, barrens alternator, starter, radiator hoses, modules so many more Napa auto parts. Not parts from a junk yard. Unfortunately after trying to fix the car up the transmission went out. How much cash can you offer?"

  • Tamara's 2002 Pontiac Grand Prix
    2002 Pontiac Grand Prix

    "The Grand Prix has 169,000 Miles. The Heat/AC Blower is not working. The front driver's fender, hood, and headlight were damaged in a deer strike. Also, brake lights are not working. Interior is in good shape. The tires and brakes are also good. Just recently started running sluggish. "

  • Dan's 2000 Cadillac Eldorado
    2000 Cadillac Eldorado

    "I have a 2000 Cadillac Eldorado with 158,000 miles on the chassis and only 58,000 miles on the engine. It's an automatic. The engine alone was $1700. Then the car was in accident, so front passenger quarter panel is smashed up. Engine still runs fine and the car has been driven since the accident. It has been parked in our garage for about a month, and now it won't start because the gear shift on the column appears to be stuck in 3rd, and possibly a problem with the ignition or starter. Selling for scrap, and with the replaced engine I would like to get $750."

  • Sean's 1999 GMC Jimmy
    1999 GMC Jimmy

    "There are 186,000 miles. The driver side door needs new upper hinge. It currently can only be shut securely from the outside. It runs okay and I have replaced a lot of parts over the years. Like the water pump, alternator, ball joints, gas tank, fuel pump. I have a new SUV and am looking to sell this one for the right price."

  • Tyler's 2000 Saturn SL2
    2000 Saturn SL2

    "Recently, I threw a rod in my 2000 Saturn SL2, cracking the engine block. Until then, the engine purred, so I assume there are other functional parts in the engine. The transmission has been great. I have the title. The interior is good, but two ceiling handles are broken and there is some scratching. The body has some scratching and denting near one of the headlights. "

  • Celeste's 2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee
    2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee

    "The Jeep has 245000 miles on it. The exterior and interior are in pretty good shape. The back driver side window control button is missing. It has two very expensive rims on the back tires. And it has a two inch lift with over sized tires."