More Nebraska service locations

Here’s how we helped Mary from Lexington, NE sell her used 1998 Honda Civic

Lexington resident Mary, a Meatcutter, sold The Clunker Junker her 1998 Honda Civic Lx recently. There is some moderate body damage on the vehicle such as rust, dings, peeling clear coat, etc and the car had about 178,000 miles on the odometer when The Clunker Junker bought it. She had a registration to use instead of the title and her vehicle wasn't able to drive because the motor could not turn over. All the tires and wheels were mounted and inflated. The Clunker Junker gave a quote for $150 for it and hauled it away at no cost around Sep 04.

We asked Mary a few questions about her car and her experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Mary had to say about her 1998 Honda Civic and about us:

Did your 1998 Honda Civic have any flat tires?

All the tires and wheels were on the car and had air, nothing was deflated or removed from the vehicle.

Was there any body damage or rust larger than a baseball on your 1998 Honda Civic?

It has multiple dents on the passenger side. A woman rolled into me at the convenience store.

What was the mileage when you sold us your car?

I believe there were somewhere around 178,000 miles on the vehicle when The Clunker Junker bought it. I don't know the exact mileage.

Was the interior of the vehicle complete and free of damage?

The interior is all there and doesn’t have any rips, tears, etc, It's kind of dirty and could use some vacuuming.

How much cash did The Clunker Junker offer you for your 1998 Honda Civic?

I was hoping to sell the vehicle for about $225, however I now understand that they are offering junk prices and includes removal. The Clunker Junker payed me $150 cash for my car. It was less than I was hoping for, but they hauled it away free of charge so that was helpful.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Nebraska cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Nebraska
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Beatrice591238868310
Columbus662279768601
Hastings792492468901
Lexington571007568850
Lincoln308168636
Norfolk282436668701
North Platte652419469101
Omaha47120868039
Scottsbluff511480269361
South Sioux City271331968731

Here's what other Nebraska residents are saying

  • Emese's 1998 Volvo V70
    1998 Volvo V70

    "The car's four wheel drive was taken out. The car needs new rear brakes, rotors, rear shocks, and rear struts. Also needs new ABS. The speedometer doesn't work. it's a junk car, but it has new belts, tires and battery."

  • Beth's 2001 Honda Passport
    2001 Honda Passport

    "There is a rod end or boot issue on the front right axle that makes it undriveable. Battery needs a jump and it will start right up. Exterior is in great condition. Interior is in very good condition. Other minor issues include, fuel tank floater is off, so fuel gauge is inaccurate and the power window switch on the driver panel needs to be replaced. Clean title."

  • Sara's 1999 Honda Civic
    1999 Honda Civic

    "We have a 1999 Honda Civic in Fremont we would like to junk. It has been broken into repeatedly which has disabled the ignition. We can't even get a key in there. Also, the car has some vacuum problems and other minor issues. We do not have the title but have registration (with ID) that is up to date. The car has new fuel pump and distributor. Recently had a tune-up and we kept the receipts. Tires are in good shape."

  • Shawn's 1996 Cadillac Seville
    1996 Cadillac Seville

    "This vehicle was abandoned by a renter that we evicted. We tried to sell it with a sheriff auction, but no one showed up, so now we own it. Paperwork to get the title is coming. We don't have keys. It has an electric odometer, so don't know the mileage. The stereo is missing, otherwise interior looks in decent shape for its age. The car has sat in a garage for about two years. I know it was running about three years ago. "

  • Quantay's 2000 Ford Crown Victoria
    2000 Ford Crown Victoria

    "The mileage is somewhere around 240,000 highways miles, but I wanna get rid of it because the engine locked up after it ran out of oil. No parts are missing it just doesn't run "

  • Rashaundra's 1998 Chevrolet Cavalier
    1998 Chevrolet Cavalier

    "The Cavalier has 275,000 miles. It will start up, but is unable to move due to a dropped motor mount and fluid spillage. I need to get rid of the junk car because I just purchased a new one and need some more cash. "