More Montana service locations

Here’s how we helped Laura from Butte, MT sell her used 2000 Saturn LS

Butte resident Laura, a Paving equipment operator, submitted her 2000 Saturn Ls 2 to The Clunker Junker recently. It had somewhere around 175,000 miles on the odometer when she sold it and there were no deflated or removed wheels or tires. She had her title ready to sign over and her car was not driveable but the motor was able to start. There is some moderate body damage on the vehicle such as paint damage, cracks, rust, etc. We towed her car away at no cost on Sep 04 and gave her $250 payment right there at the time of pickup.

We asked Laura a few questions about her car and her experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Laura had to say about her 2000 Saturn LS and about us:

Did you have the ownership documentation for your 2000 Saturn LS? If yes, was your title clean or a salvage branded title?

Yes. I do have my title for my 2000 Saturn LS. I signed it over to the friendly junk car buyer and they towed my car away at no charge!

Was there any accident damage or rust bigger than a fist on your 2000 Saturn LS?

It has multiple dents on the drivers side. A man backed into me at the gas station.

Were all the tires and wheels installed on the vehicle?

The tires were pretty low on tread, but they were all there and fully inflated. The car definitely could have used a new set of tires, though!

Were any of the headlights, glass, or mirrors damaged or broken?

The windscreen has a tiny chip, other than that the glass and mirrors are fine.

How much cash did The Clunker Junker offer you for your 2000 Saturn LS?

You gave me the full $250 up front and in cash before they even looked at the vehicle. I just signed my certificate of title over and they exchanged me cash. I heard reviews about places giving an amount and then low balling at the time of pickup. I’m relieved they didn't try and pull this kind of thing.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Montana cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Montana
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Belgrade58802959714
Butte393462259701
Hamilton98460259840
Helena423058159601
Livingston94730259047
Polson10470759860

Here's what other Montana residents are saying

  • Devin's 1995 Nissan Altima
    1995 Nissan Altima

    "It is a red Nissan Altima with 143,000 miles. It needs inspection and the check engine light is on. The car still runs well and gets good gas mileage."

  • Earl's 2004 Pontiac Montana
    2004 Pontiac Montana

    "The transmission was just flushed and it blew a seal. The car has 231,000 miles on it. It does start, and engine runs. However, it can only run for a short period. The tires are good. All body panels are attached with a small dent on the left front fender."

  • Beve's 1999 Ford Taurus
    1999 Ford Taurus

    "The car runs and drives great. I am only the second person to own it. We just really need the cash right now. It has 133k miles. "

  • Cristina's 2007 Chevrolet Aveo
    2007 Chevrolet Aveo

    "I rear-ended someone the hood is damaged and the front bumper was screwed and glued back onto the car. I really need quick cash to get a new car. "

  • Zachary's 1995 Chevrolet Lumina
    1995 Chevrolet Lumina

    "It hasn't been starting even with a new battery and starter. Just not willing to put more money in it. It has 120k miles. I'm welcoming all cash offers. "

  • Mark's 1997 Ford Thunderbird
    1997 Ford Thunderbird

    "Has an A/C leak and power steering leak. Also needs an O2 sensor and rocker panels have some rust (can provide two brand new rocker panels if it brings more cash)."