More Missouri service locations

Here’s how we helped Lawrence from Kirksville, MO sell his used 2004 Dodge Neon

Lawrence from Kirksville, a Clinical laboratory technician, recently sold The Clunker Junker his 2004 Dodge Neon Se. He did have his title signed and ready to go and he was using the car to commute to work. The vehicle had some removed rims and it had approximately 193,000 miles on it when the car was sold. There were a few hanging or removed exterior parts such as bumpers, fenders, doors, etc. The Clunker Junker offered his $125 on it and hauled it away at no cost around Sep 03.

We asked Lawrence a few questions about his car and his experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Lawrence had to say about his 2004 Dodge Neon and about us:

Were any of the lights, glass, or mirrors broken or damaged?

The rear taillight on the driver's side is knocked loose, but it is still working. The rear view mirror is broken but still there. Otherwise, the mirrors and glass are good.

Did your 2004 Dodge Neon require a jump to start?

The car battery was fully charged, no jump start required!

Was the car free of mechanical issues with the transmission or engine?

Yeah, it would start fine but it had a flat battery. You had to jump it

Any missing rims?

The passenger side front tire was knocked off because it was damaged in an auto accident. I got slammed by an Accord and broke the ball ball joint.

How much cash did The Clunker Junker offer you for your 2004 Dodge Neon?

I was quoted $125 for my car. This was a lot more cash than the two other buyers we got offers from. Selling my junk vehicle to The Clunker Junker was so much easier than the hassle of listing it on a classifieds site like Ebay. Just not needing to mess with no-shows and looky loos was more than worth it.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Missouri cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Missouri
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Arnold882135763010
Cape Girardeau773946263701
Carthage891431964836
Ferguson732105963121
Festus911206563028
Kirksville571752063501
Neosho301215664843
O'Fallon578504063304
Ozark50102964762
Poplar Bluff351726663901
Raytown382940164133
Rolla382001965401
Sedalia612151665301
Sikeston391643663801
Warrensburg451992764093
Wentzville493560363346

Here's what other Missouri residents are saying

  • Kris's 1998 Mercury Mountaineer
    1998 Mercury Mountaineer

    "There is some rust over the rear wheel wells, and some minor dents and scratches. It runs great, but does need work. The two rear tires, the alternator, and battery have been replaced within the past year."

  • Olivia's 2001 BMW 3 Series
    2001 BMW 3 Series

    "The car is in great condition, but the owner is away. He contacted me and asked that I just junk it for cash. "

  • Theodore's 1998 Isuzu Rodeo
    1998 Isuzu Rodeo

    "I inherited this junk car from my dad. It needs a fuel pump, but I just can't afford it. "

  • Jordana's 1990 Toyota Camry
    1990 Toyota Camry

    "The transmission went bad and we could not afford to get it fixed. The mileage is around 120,000. The car has been sitting for almost 2 years. The engine itself should be good. I don't have the title, but I do have registration document for it. The car is paid off."

  • Bartolo's 2003 Dodge Neon
    2003 Dodge Neon

    "I think the problem is the computer or the alternator. I have a new battery and new alternator, but I didn't get it connected properly. The car looks good just send me an offer. "

  • Samantha's 2001 Mazda Protege
    2001 Mazda Protege

    "The air conditioner buttons are missing. There are two small dents on the side of the car. The catalytic converter needs replacement so the check engine light stays on. "