More Minnesota service locations

Here’s how we helped Curtis from Maplewood, MN sell his used 1999 Dodge Ram Pickup 1500

Curtis from Maplewood, who makes a living as a Transportation equipment painter, submitted his 1999 Dodge Ram Pickup 1500 Laramie Slt to us recently. There weren't any deflated or missing rims or tires and there was a bit of moderate body damage on the car like dings, rust, paint damage, etc. It had around 177,000 miles on the odometer when he sold it and he had a current registration to use instead of a title. He was using the vehicle to get to to work. The Clunker Junker offered his $150 for it and towed the vehicle away for free on Sep 03.

We asked Curtis a few questions about his car and his experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Curtis had to say about his 1999 Dodge Ram Pickup 1500 and about us:

Did your 1999 Dodge Ram Pickup 1500 have a dead battery?

We got a new battery recently and it was working great. It started up with no problems.

Did the engine start under its own power?

Yup, it would start fine but the battery was dead. It needed to be jumped

Were any of the headlights, glass, or mirrors broken or damaged?

The rear taillight on the right side was broken, but it works fine. The rear view mirror is also cracked but it is still there. Otherwise, the lights and glass are good.

Were there any problems that made your 1999 Dodge Ram Pickup 1500 unsafe to drive?

It was technically driveable. The engine would overheat sometimes though so I probably wouldn't recommend driving it far.

How much cash did The Clunker Junker offer you for your 1999 Dodge Ram Pickup 1500?

They gave me the full $150 up front and in cash before they even looked at the car. I just signed my certificate of title over and they exchanged me cash. I heard stories about other buyers promising an amount and then doing a bait and switch at the time of pickup. I’m relieved The Clunker Junker didn't try and pull this .

We Buy Junk Cars In these Minnesota cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Minnesota
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Andover913221355303
Anoka931735055303
Apple Valley795122155068
Austin272456355912
Blaine426212455014
Brooklyn Park307914955428
Buffalo981602655313
Champlin772389455316
Chaska952519955318
Coon Rapids666224055304
Crystal462294355422
Eagan666628655120
Eden Prairie846349655344
Elk River342396355330
Faribault202365055021
Forest Lake821961855025
Fridley812771355421
Inver Grove Heights1003485755075
Lakeville176063355024
Mankato584104456001
Maple Grove7046756569
Maplewood6031956528
Minnetonka495166955305
Oakdale272808055115
Owatonna802572555060
Plymouth427590755441
Prior Lake672528255352
Richfield363621655423
Rosemount432341355068
Roseville1412356248
Saint Louis Park284817155416
Savage993039155372
Stillwater781892455082
White Bear Lake5742456381
Winona812709455959
Woodbury206785555042

Here's what other Minnesota residents are saying

  • Gabrielle's 1995 Chevrolet Lumina
    1995 Chevrolet Lumina

    "The car is rusted at the bottom and something is broken, but its still drivable. The back tire needs air and the little window in the back is broken. Other than that it runs great!"

  • Quinn's 1992 Nissan Pathfinder
    1992 Nissan Pathfinder

    "Front passenger door will not open and the front driver door is missing a handle on the outside and inside. The spare tire is on the front left of the vehicle due to a flat. "

  • Dario's 2000 Chevrolet Blazer
    2000 Chevrolet Blazer

    "There is about 200,000 miles on it. No missing parts. The vehicle does smoke some. I can't afford to keep trying to fix it. I'm hoping to get at least a $500 cash offer for it. "

  • Jamie's 2001 Dodge Caravan
    2001 Dodge Caravan

    "My sister gave me the van. The control arm on the right front tire is loose. It has been sitting for about a year. However, it did and probably does run, but the battery is dead. I haven't tried to start it. I have all keys, and MAY be able to get my sister to get title. She says she misplaced it, but it is paid off and she is registered owner. However she lives far away. "

  • Aileen's 1994 Buick LeSabre
    1994 Buick LeSabre

    "The body is a little scratched up, not bad. The heads are not included. There is a hole from a piston going through the motor. I just want to junk it for cash. "

  • Kyea's 2002 Mitsubishi Montero
    2002 Mitsubishi Montero

    "The Mitsubishi has 167,384 miles. The engine needs to be replaced, but the car does start. leaving for Kansas City tomorrow. I need cash ASAP. "