More Michigan service locations

Here’s how we helped Russell from Inkster, MI sell his used 2000 Hyundai Elantra

Russell from Inkster, a Roof bolter, recently sold The Clunker Junker his 2000 Hyundai Elantra Gle. The vehicle had approximately 178,000 miles on the odometer when the car was sold and he had the certificate of title. His vehicle wasn't able to start or drive and all the tires and wheels were on the vehicle and inflated. There is moderate exterior damage on the vehicle like paint damage, dents, rust, etc. The Clunker Junker towed his vehicle away at no cost on Sep 02 and paid his $150 payment right there at pickup time.

We asked Russell a few questions about his car and his experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Russell had to say about his 2000 Hyundai Elantra and about us:

Did the engine start and run?

No, the battery was dead and it wouldn't start up.

Was the inside of the car complete and free of damage?

Nothing is taken out, the inside is in great condition, to be fair! The previous owner took really good care of the vehicle.

Was the car complete (Not missing any pieces)?

My vehicle had everything installed. Fenders, bumpers, doors, etc were all there.

Was there any accident damage or rust bigger than a baseball on your 2000 Hyundai Elantra?

It has a little passenger side body damage. Nothing is missing or loose, but the metal is all dented up.

How much cash did The Clunker Junker offer you for your 2000 Hyundai Elantra?

I was given $150 for my car. This was more cash than the four other junkers I tried to get offers from. Selling my car to The Clunker Junker was so much easier than the hassle of listing it my self. Just not having to deal with no-shows and tire kickers was more than worth it.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Michigan cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Michigan
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Bay City873391748706
Burton302878848439
Dearborn Heights265614548125
Eastpointe953265748021
Farmington Hills928133048167
Garden City782692048135
Holland9424649632
Inkster572467248141
Lincoln Park493701248146
Macomb848697348042
Madison Heights143019848071
Midland434220048623
Novi525872348167
Oak Park552975248237
Portage25316849905
Port Huron192933048059
Redford844738948239
Rochester Hills327342448306
Roseville594763748066
Royal Oak955900848067
Southgate142929348195
Troy9027949309
Warren18205548612

Here's what other Michigan residents are saying

  • Vera's 2006 Suzuki Forenza
    2006 Suzuki Forenza

    "The car is drivable. No towing necessary. The check engine light is on. The car is clean inside and out. It has a few light parking lot scratches. There are bout 128k miles on the odometer. "

  • David's 2003 Pontiac Bonneville
    2003 Pontiac Bonneville

    "The stereo and several switches are missing. It is currently on bricks in my front yard, but I have some wheels to put on if necessary. I prefer to sell it without the wheels though."

  • Joseph's 1999 Oldsmobile Cutlass
    1999 Oldsmobile Cutlass

    "The car 65,000 miles. It has a blown head gasket, but still runs fine. It has no check engine light. It was in a small crash, but fixed it with used parts."

  • Melissa's 2002 Pontiac Bonneville
    2002 Pontiac Bonneville

    "It has 190,000 miles; The passenger window is off the track, but not broken; The transmission may be starting to go out. I'm getting rid of it because I want a newer car and would rather sell this one for the right cash offer. "

  • Dani's 1997 Pontiac Sunfire
    1997 Pontiac Sunfire

    "It has new spark plugs,a new thermostat, new injectors, new head manifold intake, and water pump gaskets. It also has new brakes and fresh oil. The car has 172k miles. "

  • Khiree's 1998 Mercury Sable
    1998 Mercury Sable

    "The gears are slipping and it needs a new transmission. Also the driver side window won't roll up. The window motor is bad. "