More Louisiana service locations

Here’s how we helped Mary from Abbeville, LA sell her used 1993 GMC Pickup

Abbeville resident Mary, who works as a Press secretary, sold us her 1993 Gmc Pickup Base recently. The car had approximately 185,000 miles on the odometer when she sold it and there was some moderate exterior damage on the vehicle such as peeling clear coat, dings, rust, etc. All the wheels and tires were installed and inflated and she had her title ready to sign over. Her vehicle could start, however, it wasn't driveable. The Clunker Junker hauled her car away at no cost on Sep 01 and paid her $150 payment on the spot at the time of pickup.

We asked Mary a few questions about her car and her experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Mary had to say about her 1993 GMC Pickup and about us:

Do you have the ownership documentation for your 1993 GMC Pickup? If yes, was your title clear or a rebuilt branded title?

I did have my certificate of title. I had to get a duplicate from the state before the sale, but it came via FedEx in a couple days. The Clunker Junker guided me through that process, it was super simple.

Were there any parts or pieces missing from the vehicle?

It was complete. There were no removed interior pieces, hood, etc. Only some small rust.

Was there any body damage or rust larger than a fist on your 1993 GMC Pickup?

Just a small amount of damage. Small dings on the left rear quarter panel and a chipped drivers light.

Was your 1993 GMC Pickup safely driveable?

The car was not driveable. There was something going on with the brake system. The brake peddle went straight to the floor.

How much cash were you offered for your vehicle from The Clunker Junker?

I was looking to get around $225, but we now know that prices were based on scrap metal prices and includes free tow away. I was paid $150 cash for my 1993 GMC Pickup. It was lower than I wanted, but they hauled it away for free so that is nice.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Louisiana cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Louisiana
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Abbeville851243470510
Alexandria584788971301
Baker851369570704
Bastrop541071371220
Bogalusa841193370427
Bossier City166809471101
Chalmette1001937570043
Covington19992870433
Crowley141314470526
Denham Springs551012570726
Eunice881031070535
Gonzales831067870707
Hammond322048070401
Harvey772124770058
Houma693428770360
Jennings1001018070546
Mandeville181234570448
Monroe254959871201
Natchitoches201836571457
New Iberia253075470560
Prairieville222846570737
Ruston522234071270
Slidell892794270458
Sulphur392018970663
Thibodaux901458470301
Zachary761644870777

Here's what other Louisiana residents are saying

  • Dara's 1990 Acura Integra
    1990 Acura Integra

    "I somehow misplaced the title and registration to this vehicle when I moved to TX. I can't find it. I just want the car gone. It's collecting dust and taking up space. "

  • Dave's 1972 Chevrolet Nova
    1972 Chevrolet Nova

    "It was a project car that I no longer have time for. There's no front suspension, no interior, no motor or transmission. Rear tires are installed and inflated."

  • Stephanie's 1998 Ford Explorer
    1998 Ford Explorer

    "The SUV has 153000 miles. It needs a new exhaust and vacuum hose. The ac is not blowing from the dash vents just the defrost vents. I got another car just needing to get rid of this one as fast as I can and for cash. "

  • William's 1992 Chevrolet Cavalier
    1992 Chevrolet Cavalier

    "The car has less than 120,000 miles on it. It was my first car and I treated it poorly, so it's too much work to try an fix, but if it could get recycled and used that would be awesome."

  • Mike's 2005 Mercedes-Benz C-Class
    2005 Mercedes-Benz C-Class

    "The car has 200000 miles, a bad window regulator, bad engine, bad sensors, bad tensioner, bad catalytic converter, bad oil sensor, a broken rear tail light, and a ripped front drivers seat"

  • Steve's 1995 Ford F150
    1995 Ford F150

    "The truck has a cracked frame and the shock mounts in the front are rusted through. It still fires right up. It has odds and ends that stopped working( front fuel pump, interior door handle, window off track, odometer/speedometer) "