More Kentucky service locations

Here’s how we helped Tommy from Georgetown, KY sell his used 1997 Chevrolet Blazer

Tommy from Georgetown, who makes a living as a Boiler operator, submitted his 1997 Chevrolet Blazer Base to us recently. There was moderate exterior damage on the car such as rust, dents, paint damage, etc and the vehicle had approximately 178,000 miles on it when The Clunker Junker purchased the vehicle. His car wasn't able to start and was not drivable and he had the title. All the wheels and tires were on the car and full of air. We hauled his car away free of charge on Sep 01 and paid his $150 cash right there at the time of pickup.

We asked Tommy a few questions about his car and his experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Tommy had to say about his 1997 Chevrolet Blazer and about us:

Was your 1997 Chevrolet Blazer fully paid off from all liens?

I didn't have any lien on the title. I paid it off in full, free and clear!

Were there any problems that made your 1997 Chevrolet Blazer unsafe to drive?

I couldn't consider it driveable. It would not come to a stop very good because of some brake problem.

Was the interior of the car complete and free of damage?

The inside is all there and doesn’t have any rips, tears, etc, I admit it is kind of dirty and needs some elbow grease.

Were any of the tail lights, windows, or mirrors cracked or broken?

The rear taillight on the driver's side was dangling, however, it still works. The rear view mirror is cracked too but still there. Other than that, the mirrors and glass seem good.

How much cash did The Clunker Junker offer you for your 1997 Chevrolet Blazer?

Well I was looking to sell it for about $225, but I now understand that prices were based on scrap metal prices and includes hauling. I was paid $150 cash for my car. Maybe it was lower than I was hoping for, but The Clunker Junker towed it away for free so that is a plus.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Kentucky cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Kentucky
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Ashland742110841101
Bardstown681309140004
Berea961488240403
Campbellsville761123742718
Danville291669040422
Erlanger811879741017
Georgetown483235640324
Glasgow771447042141
Henderson382889042419
Hopkinsville883220542240
Lawrenceburg781110340342
Madisonville971953942431
Mayfield541008042066
Murray191895442071
Newport941535441071
Nicholasville362975440340
Paducah742486442001
Paris64987040361
Shelbyville881525340065
Shepherdsville431196740150
Somerset741143942501
Versailles96914640383
Winchester451844640391

Here's what other Kentucky residents are saying

  • Isaac's 1986 Chevrolet Astro
    1986 Chevrolet Astro

    "The Vehicle was having overheating issues as I was in the middle of driving cross country on a short timetable. So I left it behind in Independence. It can still be driven short distances without much trouble."

  • Josh's 2001 Honda Civic
    2001 Honda Civic

    "i put that it doesn't run but it started smoking really bad and puttering this morning and I'm not sure whats wrong with it but it starts and idles. but a lot of white smoke pours out when i push in the throttle."

  • Pavan's 1993 Buick Skylark
    1993 Buick Skylark

    "The car has engine issues and is making noise while driving. The car technician mentioned that an internal piston is damaged and would require a new engine replacement. So I am just looking for a cash offer. "

  • Richard's 1999 Chevrolet Tahoe
    1999 Chevrolet Tahoe

    "I have a 1999 4WD White Chevy Tahoe 4 door LT with 111,011 miles on a blown 5.7L V8. The vehicle does not run, but is in otherwise good condition. It has the LT extras like overhead console, back seat air, power drivers and passenger seats, locking differential, towing package, sideboards and a grill guard. The body has a few hail dings, but nothing overtly noticeable. It also has a tear in the leather on the left side of the drivers seat from entry/exit wear. I have pictures that I can send if it would be helpful. "

  • Stephen's 1995 Ford Explorer
    1995 Ford Explorer

    "It runs but starts making some loud noises sometimes. They seem to go away but it's definitely indicative of something wrong under the hood. How bad, I don't know."

  • Alfred's 1990 Toyota Corolla
    1990 Toyota Corolla

    "The car needs a new gas pump and due to it sitting in the parking space for 5 months, battery is dead. Looking to get new car for my family, not looking to invest in this junky car. Was running fine."