More Kansas service locations

Here’s how we helped Robert from Lenexa, KS sell his used 1999 Pontiac Grand Am

Lenexa resident Robert, a Payroll and timekeeping clerk, recently sold The Clunker Junker his 1999 Pontiac Grand Am Gt. There was a bit of moderate body damage on the vehicle such as rust, dings, paint damage, etc and all the tires and wheels were on the car and inflated. The car had somewhere around 192,000 miles on the odometer when the car was sold and he was using the vehicle to get to to work. He didn't have a title but did have an up to date registration. The Clunker Junker towed his car away for free on Aug 31 and issued his $150 cash on the spot at the time of pickup.

We asked Robert a few questions about his car and his experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Robert had to say about his 1999 Pontiac Grand Am and about us:

Was there flood or fire damage to the vehicle (including mold on the interior)?

Yes, unfortunately. The sunroof glass is smashed and some water got inside. I taped a trash bag over it, but it smells very musty, the interior has some mold.

Could you start the engine and let it idle?

Yup, the engine was in very good shape. No major mechanical issues that stopped it from turning on.

Was the vehicle complete (Not missing any parts)?

The car had everything it came from the factory with. Doors, bumpers, fenders, etc were installed .

Were any of the tail lights, windows, or mirrors cracked or broken?

The rear taillight on the right side was dangling, however, it still works. The passenger side mirror is cracked as well but it is still there. Besides that, the mirrors and glass seem good.

How much money did The Clunker Junker offer you for your 1999 Pontiac Grand Am?

The Clunker Junker gave me the $150 at the time of pickup in cash before they even looked at the vehicle. I just signed my title over and they gave me the money. I read reviews about other companies promising an amount and then trying to negotiate at the time of pickup. I’m thrilled this wasn’t the case with The Clunker Junker.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Kansas cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Kansas
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Arkansas City651213667005
Dodge City792791267801
El Dorado441293167042
Emporia742464966801
Fort Riley45744466442
Garden City372700567846
Gardner602086866030
Great Bend451571767530
Hays712109267601
Hutchinson754156967501
Lawrence8711566901
Lenexa405249066061
Liberal322074667901
Newton801921667056
Ottawa321238766067
Pittsburg8029467430
Salina284781367401
Shawnee6843666725
Winfield661220467019

Here's what other Kansas residents are saying

  • Dwai's 1995 Honda Accord
    1995 Honda Accord

    "I love this car.***GOOD GAS SAVER*** However, I am moving out of IN for a better job and I need the cash."

  • Kim's 2002 Buick Century
    2002 Buick Century

    "The car starts up and drives but overheats. I'm unsure of the mileage because you can't see the display. It has a small dent on passenger side door and rust at the bottom of the car. "

  • Mateo's 1990 Plymouth Laser
    1990 Plymouth Laser

    "There's only 95k miles, and no missing parts. It has a brand new battery, brand new spark plugs, newer alternator, new filter, brakes and serpentine belt. I just haven't had time to install the parts. The car has been sitting in a barn for a few years and had gas in it and now I can't get it to start. I'm not too much of a car guy and I just need to get cash for my car as I don't have time to tinker with it. Plastic panels from under engine are off right now so I could replace alternator, they are in the car. I just don't have time to put them on. "

  • Ashley's 2002 Ford Taurus
    2002 Ford Taurus

    "Im getting rid of the scrap car because im trying to get back home asap. I moved here to MD a year ago and didn't transfer the title."

  • Robert's 1992 Ford Explorer
    1992 Ford Explorer

    "The brake system is shot and the front end is totally out of alignment due to vehicle hitting a curb. The engine is still in great shape, and the transmission was replaced within the last 8 years."

  • Samantha's 2000 Kia Sportage
    2000 Kia Sportage

    "The wheel hub is messed up and I simply can't afford to have it repaired. Also the passenger door panel and window motor is missing. Finally the back door does not open"