More Iowa service locations

Here’s how we helped Darla from Newton, IA sell her used 2000 Volkswagen Jetta

Newton resident Darla, a Compensation, benefits, and job analysis specialist, recently sold The Clunker Junker her 2000 Volkswagen Jetta Gl. There were no flat or missing tires or wheels and there is moderate body damage on the vehicle such as paint damage, dings, rust, etc. She was driving the vehicle to and from work with no issues and the car had approximately 193,000 miles on it when The Clunker Junker bought the car. She had the pink slip. The Clunker Junker gave a quote for $150 for the vehicle and towed the car away free of charge on Aug 30.

We asked Darla a few questions about her car and her experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Darla had to say about her 2000 Volkswagen Jetta and about us:

Did your 2000 Volkswagen Jetta require a jump to start?

The car battery was working fine, no jump start required!

How many miles did you have on your 2000 Volkswagen Jetta?

My car had about 193,000 miles on the odometer when we sold it. A lot them were from some super fun road trips we took!

Did your 2000 Volkswagen Jetta have any major accident damage or rust?

It has some substantial rear end accident damage. Nothing is removed or hanging, but the metal is all messed up.

Was there fire or water damage to the vehicle (including mold on the inside)?

I don’t know very much about engines to be honest, however, the engine got too hot last summer and caused engine parts to melt. I think it’s an electrical issue, but I never got it fixed because I never had the cash.

How much cash did The Clunker Junker offer you for your 2000 Volkswagen Jetta?

I was looking to sell it for around $225, but we now we're told that they are giving raw material values and includes hauling. The Clunker Junker payed me $150 cash for my vehicle. Maybe it was less than I wanted, but they hauled it away free of charge so that is a relief.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Iowa cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Iowa
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Ankeny645676450021
Boone421269250036
Burlington662541052601
Cedar Falls454125550613
Clinton612606452730
Coralville252060852240
Dubuque955879952001
Eldridge85623252748
Fairfield56989252556
Fort Dodge102464950501
Fort Madison411071752627
Indianola391546750125
Marshalltown772762050158
Mason City192736650401
Muscatine402396852761
Newton601512550208
Oskaloosa201160752577
Ottumwa412462452501
Spencer111121251301
Storm Lake731091050588

Here's what other Iowa residents are saying

  • Jonathan's 2005 Kia Optima
    2005 Kia Optima

    "It has 80k miles. The A/C needs service. It has some small dings and scratches on the body. Right side passenger door has some kind of problem closing securely but it does close with a firm push."

  • Nichole's 1992 Ford Tempo
    1992 Ford Tempo

    "I'm getting rid of it because I got a new car. I used this one to drive back and forth to work but the strut tower is separating from the frame and I have no reason for two cars"

  • Justin's 2001 Saab 9-3
    2001 Saab 9-3

    "The car needs mechanical work. The radiator started leaking, and transmission needs work. The car is probably best as a mechanic's special or parts car. I don't feel its worth me fixing."

  • David's 1994 Ford Explorer
    1994 Ford Explorer

    "The SUV has approximately 235,000 miles. It has a leak in roof and a slow leak in one freeze plug. I just bought a new car and need to get rid of this one. It as new stereo and rebuilt transmission."

  • Jerry's 2001 Kia Rio
    2001 Kia Rio

    "We simply have too many vehicles to take care of and this one is the most problematic. It will not start because the battery went low, but all it needs is to be recharged. It might be drive-able but its not safe. We haven't used this car in over 5 months, so we are not sure what else might be wrong with it."

  • Kevin's 1995 Honda Accord
    1995 Honda Accord

    "The car has a blown head gasket which makes the motor smoke a lot if it's hot and has been running for 10 - 20 minutes. The motor also dies at idle. I'm sure there are damaged rings / seals. There is also some body damage, some minor plastic pieces are missing and the leather on the front seats is torn. It needs: Replacement motor (c27a4), Struts (front), Front right head light, Front right quarter panel, Front seats repaired / replaced, Steering rack replaced / rebuilt (no power steering) "