More Indiana service locations

Here’s how we helped Donna from New Castle, IN sell her used 1994 Ford E-350

New Castle resident Donna, who makes a living as a Safety inspector, sold us her 1994 Ford E 350 Chateau Club Wagon recently. She had the pink slip and there is moderate body damage on the car such as paint damage, dings, rust, etc. It had approximately 196,000 miles on it when she sold it and she was driving the vehicle to and from work with no problem. All the tires and wheels were on the car and full of air. We towed her car away at no cost on Aug 30 and issued her $150 payment on the spot at the time of pickup.

We asked Donna a few questions about her car and her experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Donna had to say about her 1994 Ford E-350 and about us:

Was it free of mechanical issues with the engine or transmission?

Yes, but there was a loud ticking coming from it when it was running.

Did your 1994 Ford E-350 have a dead battery?

The battery was fully charged, it started every time!

Was there any damage or missing parts on the inside?

Nothing is taken out, the interior is in good shape, actually! We took great care of it.

Did your 1994 Ford E-350 have any major accident damage or rust?

It has several dents and a small spot of rust on the rear fender. Someone rolled into me at the movies.

How much money did The Clunker Junker offer you for your 1994 Ford E-350?

Well I was looking to sell the car for about $225, but I now we're told that they are giving scrap metal prices and includes removal. I was paid $150 cash for my 1994 Ford E-350. Maybe it was lower than I expected, but I’m thrilled they at least towed the vehicle for free so that is nice.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Indiana cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Indiana
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Anderson50155747520
Brownsburg412499646112
Clarksville542186647129
Columbus754669047201
Crown Point242887946307
East Chicago422869946312
Franklin61119246721
Goshen643298346517
Hammond10169647531
Hobart262840446342
Kokomo615799546901
Lafayette60354846783
Logansport261779346947
Marion63407846733
Merrillville693522446307
Michigan City543145946360
New Albany533673247150
New Castle491762147362
Plainfield473059046123
Portage913673846304
Richmond943585447330
Seymour1001947847274
Shelbyville261913346176
Valparaiso303262646383
Vincennes111801247591
Wabash8075347932
West Lafayette714555047906

Here's what other Indiana residents are saying

  • Clark's 1993 Ford Ranger
    1993 Ford Ranger

    "It has 150,000+ miles but has worked great since I got it. It's still driveable but there are some issues that need to be addressed before it's truly road worthy. It needs new brake pads and wheels, plus has some deeper issues tied to leaking fluids. If I had the time and energy to fix it myself I could get it back on the road for under $400 using spare parts but I don't have the time. To have it fixed professionally would cost around $1,000 which is more than the truck's worth. "

  • Jeff's 1998 Pontiac Grand Am
    1998 Pontiac Grand Am

    "Vehicle has 108,000 miles on it with a blown transmission. Body is decent, some rust. It has been sitting in my dad's garage for a few years. I just want to junk it."

  • Jt's 1990 Toyota Corolla
    1990 Toyota Corolla

    "My Toyota is a 1990 powder blue DLX. It was my first car and I put a lot of cash into it. I believe the starter went out. The engine turns but wont fire up. I am moving out of state and I need to junk it."

  • Jonathon's 2006 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
    2006 Chevrolet Monte Carlo

    "Car has an ignition switch problem that keeps draining the battery power out of the vehicle. Must disconnect the battery cable every time it is not running to prevent the battery from going dead."

  • Daniel's 1985 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
    1985 Chevrolet Monte Carlo

    "Going to junk it because the transmission slips in 2nd gear. Minor cosmetic issues, shifter cable broke, so you have to put it into drive by twisting the steering column."

  • Melvin's 1996 Chrysler LHS
    1996 Chrysler LHS

    "I believe it's the timing belt that's wrong with it. It turned off on me yesterday while driving home from work. My other car also broke down on me and I can only afford to get one car fixed, so I'm trying to get cash for one to get the other fixed. Mileage is about 155,000."