More Illinois service locations

Here’s how we helped Maria from DeKalb, IL sell her used 1995 Nissan Maxima

Maria from De Kalb, a Water transportation occupation, submitted her 1995 Nissan Maxima to us recently. It had around 186,000 miles on the odometer when The Clunker Junker bought it and her vehicle was driveable and started up with no major transmission issues. She did have the title and all the tires and wheels were on the vehicle and full of air. There was a bit of moderate body damage on the vehicle such as rust, dings, paint damage, etc. The Clunker Junker hauled her vehicle away at no cost on Aug 29 and paid her $150 cash on the spot at the time of pickup.

We asked Maria a few questions about her car and her experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Maria had to say about her 1995 Nissan Maxima and about us:

Do you have the ownership documentation for your 1995 Nissan Maxima? If yes, was the title clean or a salvage branded title?

I did have my certificate of title. I had to get a duplicate from the DMV prior to the sale, but it came in the mail in a few days. The Clunker Junker helped me through that process, it was super easy.

Was there fire or water damage to the vehicle (including mold on the inside)?

Yes. The passenger window is smashed and a little moisture got in the interior. I covered it up with some plastic, but it smells a little musty, the interior is covered with mold.

Did the engine start and run?

Yes, it started but would often die out. Not sure what was wrong with the vehicle

Was there any damage or missing parts on the inside?

Nothing has been removed, the inside is in nice shape, to be fair! The previous owner took great care of it.

How much cash did The Clunker Junker offer you for your 1995 Nissan Maxima?

I was looking to get about $225, but I now we're told that prices were based on scrap metal prices and includes free removal. The Clunker Junker payed me $150 cash for my car. Yeah it was lower than I expected, but they removed it for free so that was a relief.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Illinois cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Illinois
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Arlington Heights507592660004
Belleville144203462207
Berwyn395636860402
Calumet City973703160409
Carol Stream734035660103
Cicero308388660804
Crystal Lake144044860012
DeKalb154321160115
Des Plaines155867760007
Downers Grove424973260137
Evanston847552760201
Hoffman Estates875213860010
Lombard644379760137
Moline954268161240
Normal645437361701
Oak Lawn495678160415
Oak Park235228760301
Orland Park735861960448
Palatine186930860038
Plainfield964252760543
Quincy174078062301
Rock Island503862061201
Romeoville1003971960439
Schaumburg487469360007
Skokie836482160076
Tinley Park525714360448
Wheaton525371560137

Here's what other Illinois residents are saying

  • Sarah's 1997 Jeep Cherokee
    1997 Jeep Cherokee

    "Mileage is 169,000. Tires were just put on as of February of 2014. Just had a recent tune up, so all new plugs and wires. Car has a great body. Something went wrong with an engine rod, so car no longer can be driven. "

  • Eddie's 1993 Honda Civic
    1993 Honda Civic

    "I own it, pink slip might be misplaced. Car turns on, engine is still good, good mileage for its year. Front number is off but I have it. New rack and pinion. Windows are not broken. Overall, the car looks okay but it needs a paint job. Axle might be broken. The car itself can go for $3,000, racers love this year and will just replace everything on it. Two door, power windows, and wipers still work. Hand brake still works. Racer rims are worth at least $700 on the street."

  • Jisun's 2001 Chrysler PT Cruiser
    2001 Chrysler PT Cruiser

    "It's in decent condition, PT Cruiser 2001. Only problem is the starter died a few days ago. Other than that, it was working fine. The inside interior piece by the handle broke a little bit but it's not in bad shape. Thank you."

  • Amy's 1990 Honda Accord
    1990 Honda Accord

    "The motor blew while driving on the highway. Not exactly sure what happened when the motor blew. Need to get rid of the body. Car has a new alternator and manual transmission. "

  • Matthew's 2005 Hyundai Sonata
    2005 Hyundai Sonata

    "The car runs really well and I just had a complete tune-up done on it in January. However, the check-engine light and the airbag light are both on. The Air Conditioning doesn't work either. I just moved here and the plates for the car are from another state. I lost the title in the move and I don't have time to get a new copy from the DMV but I have a copy of the registration in my name and a copy of the VIN report that shows that the vehicle has never been in an accident. I also have my drivers license, a passport and two credit/debit cards to prove I am who I say I am. The car is fully paid off and there are no liens on it. I am leaving the country for a whole year on Tuesday morning, so I need junk the car by this weekend. If you are interested then please contact me asap. Thank you for your time."

  • Laura's 2002 Chrysler PT Cruiser
    2002 Chrysler PT Cruiser

    "The car can't be turned on because it has a bad timing belt and water pump. The car has everything except some parts that have been taken to try to fix but it was more complicated than they wanted to handle and I didn't have the cash to put it in a shop. Car has several new things under the hood."