More Idaho service locations

Here’s how we helped Jack from Post Falls, ID sell his used 1999 Pontiac Grand Am

Jack from Post Falls, a Library technician, sold The Clunker Junker his 1999 Pontiac Grand Am Gt recently. There weren't any flat or removed tires or rims and he was driving the car to and from work with no issues. It had approximately 183,000 miles on it when the vehicle was sold and he had his title ready to go. There was some moderate body damage on the vehicle like rust, cracks, peeling clear coat, etc. The Clunker Junker towed his vehicle away free of charge around Aug 29 and gave his $150 payment on the spot at pickup time.

We asked Jack a few questions about his car and his experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Jack had to say about his 1999 Pontiac Grand Am and about us:

Was there any damage or missing parts on the inside?

The interior is all there and doesn’t have any problems, I admit it is kind of dirty and could use some shampooing.

Was there any accident damage or rust larger than a tennis ball on your 1999 Pontiac Grand Am?

It has several rust spots and a little dent on the drivers fender. Some idiot backed into me at the movie theater.

Were there any issues that made your 1999 Pontiac Grand Am unsafe to drive?

The vehicle was technically driveable. The vehicle had a frozen brake caliper though so it may not have been safe.

Did your 1999 Pontiac Grand Am have any flat tires?

The tires were pretty worn out, but they were all mounted and fully inflated. The car surely could have used a new set of tires, though!

How much money did The Clunker Junker offer you for your 1999 Pontiac Grand Am?

Well I was looking to get around $225, but I now understand that offers were based on scrap metal prices and includes tow away. I ended up with $150 cash for my vehicle. Maybe it was lower than I expected, but The Clunker Junker hauled it away at no cost so that was a relief.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Idaho cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Idaho
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Blackfoot971174083221
Burley221043683318
Coeur d'Alene964912283814
Emmett89660483617
Garden City811155083703
Hayden721413383815
Jerome541118483338
Lewiston743254483501
Moscow612506083843
Mountain Home151373083647
Payette58738083661
Post Falls873045383854
Rexburg312766383440
Sandpoint73783583864
Twin Falls394746883301

Here's what other Idaho residents are saying

  • Brandon's 2001 Mazda 626
    2001 Mazda 626

    "2001 Mazda 626. Good body and looks great. Everything works wonderfully, except the transmission. Please provide me with a cash offer. Thank you."

  • Vincent's 1997 Volkswagen Golf
    1997 Volkswagen Golf

    "It's a hipster vehicle. Collectible golf car and it has 184,000 miles tacked on. It was rear ended. Car is still driveable but Winter is coming and it would not last with all the salt and cold weather. This car would have lasted another 300,000 miles. It needs a new bumper, back window, back hach door, and new tail light covers."

  • Vanessa's 2000 Ford Expedition
    2000 Ford Expedition

    "250,000 miles. Transmission died and it needs new exhaust. Just had the whole engine overhauled 3,000 miles ago. Two brand new tires, other two in decent condition. Tire flat and battery dead from sitting for a couple months. Body in great shape."

  • Kevin's 2002 Volkswagen New Beetle
    2002 Volkswagen New Beetle

    "Oil pan was damaged by road construction. This led to engine damage and failure. There are dents on the passenger side of the vehicle. The cost to repair the engine or replace the engine is greater than buying a new car."

  • Brandon's 2001 Mazda 626
    2001 Mazda 626

    "2001 Mazda 626. I believe it has around 115,000 miles on it. Good body and looks great. Everything works wonderfully, except the transmission gave out. Other than that, it is a great vehicle. Please provide me with a cash offer. Thank you."

  • Tracy's 2001 Ford Explorer
    2001 Ford Explorer

    "Car has 200,000+ miles but it still runs well. We need the cash real bad is why we are junking it. It has a crack in the windshield but not in the line of sight/vision of the driver. "