More Hawaii service locations

Here’s how we helped Jessica from Haleiwa, HI sell her used 2005 BMW 5 Series

Jessica from Haleiwa, who works as a Correctional officer, sold us her 2005 Bmw 5 Series 530i recently. She didn't have a title but did have a valid registration and there is a bit of moderate body damage on the car such as rust, dings, peeling paint, etc. There were no flat or missing wheels or tires and she was driving the vehicle to and from work with no problem. The vehicle had about 184,000 miles on it when The Clunker Junker purchased the vehicle. We towed her vehicle away for free around Aug 29 and gave her $150 cash on the spot at pickup time.

We asked Jessica a few questions about her car and her experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Jessica had to say about her 2005 BMW 5 Series and about us:

Was the vehicle complete (Not missing any pieces)?

My vehicle was complete. There are no missing lights, doors, etc. Just some minor dents.

Was your 2005 BMW 5 Series fully paid off from all liens?

Yup, I had a lien on the vehicle. before I could sell the car I had to first pay off the lien so that The Clunker Junker could purchase my vehicle.

Was the interior of the car complete and free of damage?

The interior is perfect and doesn’t have any damage, It's pretty dirty and could use some proper TLC.

Did your 2005 BMW 5 Series have any flat tires?

The tires were pretty low on tread, but they were all there and fully inflated. The car definitely could have used new ones, though!

How much money did you get for your car from The Clunker Junker?

They gave me the full $150 at the time of pickup in cash before they even touched the vehicle. All I had to do was sign my pink slip over and they handed me payment. I read stories about places agreeing to an amount and then changing it when they pick the car up. I’m happy they didn't try and pull this .

We Buy Junk Cars In these Hawaii cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Hawaii
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Haleiwa87388396712
Kahului742733996732
Kapaa411058296746
Lahaina291194196761
Pearl City704727796701
Schofield Barracks781952596786
Wailuku581619696793

Here's what other Hawaii residents are saying

  • Christelle's 2006 Kia Sportage
    2006 Kia Sportage

    "The car needs $2,500 in repairs. The timing belt needs to be replaced and, because it wasn't replaced in time, some of the pistons are damaged and need to be replaced as well. The car is a 2006 with 100,000+ miles. We replaced the tranny about three months ago, new transmission and many other new parts. It is in good physical condition. The engine works but will not turn on due to the timing belt."

  • Patrick's 2001 Dodge Intrepid
    2001 Dodge Intrepid

    "2001 Dodge Intrepid with 140,000 miles. Never wrecked, decent engine, working radio, a/c doesn't work. Needs battery and new tires and oil change. I am the owner with title. The car has been sitting for a year and needs to be junked and removed from rental property. Front automatic windows do not roll down."

  • Karli's 1997 Chrysler Cirrus
    1997 Chrysler Cirrus

    "This is my first car, so I didn't know until I tried to sell it that I only have a temporary title. My grandma's name is also on it but she signed it off. It is mine to junk. "

  • Brad's 1976 Dodge Pickup
    1976 Dodge Pickup

    "Vehicle has 50,000 miles. Bought it for the Dodge 440 engine. Restoring another van in the same year, so I needed the components to help complete the project. Now just looking to get cash for this junk car. "

  • Spencer's 1999 Chevrolet Tahoe
    1999 Chevrolet Tahoe

    "I'm getting rid of it because I purchased a new vehicle almost one month ago and it's just sitting on the street now. It has 265,000 miles but I purchased it around 210,000 miles and I had the engine rebuilt around 220,000 miles and it's ran strong ever since (I have the paperwork showing the rebuilt engine). It's in pretty good shape all around, with just your usual small dents here and there and chipped paint in a few places. I mainly wanted to buy a new car because I drive 30+ miles a day for work and the gas mileage isn't that good (and I wanted a more dependable vehicle with the daily driving). I'd like to mention that this is a 4 door with 4 wheel drive."

  • Jeramy's 1990 Jeep Cherokee
    1990 Jeep Cherokee

    "234,000 miles. May crank and run but I don't know. Has not been cranked in a while. Interior is in very good shape. Automatic transmission, 4x4, power windows, power seats."