More Georgia service locations

Here’s how we helped Marvin from Stockbridge, GA sell his used 1970 Chevrolet C30/K30

Marvin from Stockbridge, a Public relations representative, sold us his 1970 Chevrolet C30/K30. Recently. There were wheels missing from the vehicle and his car wasn't able to start or drive. He had the certificate of title and the car had approximately 191,000 miles on it when The Clunker Junker bought it. There was a bit of moderate body damage on the car like peeling paint, dings, rust, etc. The Clunker Junker hauled his vehicle away at no cost on Aug 29 and gave his $150 cash right there at the time of pickup.

We asked Marvin a few questions about his car and his experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Marvin had to say about his 1970 Chevrolet C30/K30 and about us:

What was the odometer reading when you sold your 1970 Chevrolet C30/K30?

My car had about 191,000 miles on the odometer when we sold it. Many of them were from commuting to work!

Did your 1970 Chevrolet C30/K30 have any major accident damage or rust?

It has some substantial left side body damage. There is Nothing missing or hanging, but the sheet metal is all scratched up.

Do you have the pink slip for your 1970 Chevrolet C30/K30? If yes, was your title clean or a rebuilt branded title?

Yeah! I did have my title for my 1970 Chevrolet C30/K30. I signed it over to the local junk car buyer and they hauled my vehicle away for free!

Did you have any loans on your vehicle?

My title did have a lien listed on it but it was signed and stamped by the lien holder as being fully satisfied.

How much money were you offered for your car from The Clunker Junker?

You paid me the full $150 up front and in cash before they even touched the car. All I had to do was sign my title over and they gave me cash. I read reviews about places promising an amount and then doing a bait and switch at the time of pickup. I’m so glad this wasn’t the case with The Clunker Junker.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Georgia cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Georgia
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Acworth422213130101
Albany837484331701
Athens8312391230601
Brunswick511615731520
Calhoun241630930103
Canton732546930114
Carrollton392620330112
Cartersville862031930120
College Park611460130337
Conyers861587530012
Dalton903385330719
Decatur132195730030
East Point953546730337
Fayetteville231699030214
Forest Park411938330294
Griffin852321130223
Hinesville673339831310
LaGrange673069530240
Lawrenceville243049330042
Mableton464052130082
Martinez723619030809
McDonough192341730252
Milledgeville601893131059
Newnan203729130263
Norcross751663430003
Peachtree City833524030269
Perry821545731030
Riverdale901598930274
Rome183632330149
Roswell829450130004
Sandy Springs2810533030092
Smyrna715614630060
Snellville301973330017
Statesboro603072130458
Stockbridge462820230236
Suwanee201869430024
Thomasville541874231757
Tucker532758130083
Valdosta445572431601
Warner Robins447349031005

Here's what other Georgia residents are saying

  • Craig's 1998 Ford Ranger
    1998 Ford Ranger

    "It's a 1998 4x4 XLT extended cab Ford Ranger. It was in an accident, so it's missing the passenger side front fender rear mirror. Body in good shape, has a matching colored topper. Good tires. Has a 4.0 V6 engine. It was running a week ago, ran very well. I was driving it back and forth to work but bought another vehicle, so it's no longer needed. Started it a week ago, pulled it out of garage and tried to start it on 8/28. Now it does not want to start and I do not know why."

  • John's 1985 Ford Tempo
    1985 Ford Tempo

    "Odometer reads 52,051. I don't know how many miles it actually has on it. Engine runs well. Transmission only goes in low and reverse. Valve cover is leaking oil. "

  • Tyler's 2001 Dodge Neon
    2001 Dodge Neon

    "Car has carbon fiber and too many bolt on's to list. Srt motor was installed 12,000 miles ago. Could easily get $8,000 from parting it out. I'm moving and don't have the time to do it. Would like to junk it and get $4,000 cash. "

  • Melissa's 2002 Chrysler PT Cruiser
    2002 Chrysler PT Cruiser

    "The vehicle has multiple brand new parts - a radiator, water pump, thermostat, gasket set. It is also fully loaded with heated mirrors, leather and suede seats, heated front seats, tinted back windows, chrome wheels, and a sunroof.The body is free from any significant damage and has the wood grain paneling."

  • James's 2007 Chrysler Sebring
    2007 Chrysler Sebring

    "223,000 miles, of which the vast majority are highway miles. Never any mechanical issues during the life of the car until now. Car is currently in parking lot of my workplace. Put in new belt & battery. Can't get it to start. Unknown reason for not starting. Has not been looked at professionally. Have a second vehicle, so I do not want to invest any cash into whatever the issue may be. Thanks for your time."

  • John's 1990 Volvo 240
    1990 Volvo 240

    "Approximate mileage is 196,000. The primary issue is the clutch which went out two weeks ago. Until then, the clutch had been as tight as it was when I bought the car new in 1990. A secondary issue is an electrical problem. The brake lights and blinkers do not work. Otherwise, the car runs fine. It is in good physical condition overall. Tires are 12-24 months old. I have loved this car and would keep it except the cost of repairing the clutch alone is approx. $1,100."