More Florida service locations

Here’s how we helped Robert from Venice, FL sell his used 1996 Subaru Legacy

Robert from Venice, a Roof bolter, sold us his 1996 Subaru Legacy Outback recently. He had the title and all the tires and wheels were mounted and inflated. His car was not able to drive but the motor was able to start and there is moderate body damage on the car such as dents, rust, peeling clear coat, etc. The vehicle had approximately 192,000 miles on it when he sold it. The Clunker Junker towed his vehicle away at no cost around Aug 28 and paid his $150 cash on the spot at pickup time.

We asked Robert a few questions about his car and his experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Robert had to say about his 1996 Subaru Legacy and about us:

Did your 1996 Subaru Legacy have any major accident damage or rust?

It has a few dents on the passenger fender. A man rolled into me at the movies.

Was there fire or water damage to the vehicle (including mold on the interior)?

I'm not a mechanic, but the engine got too hot last year and caused engine parts to melt. I think it’s an electrical issue, but I never got it fixed because I never had the cash.

Were there any problems that made your 1996 Subaru Legacy unsafe to drive?

It was not driveable. There was something wrong with the brake system. The brake peddle lost all hydrolic pressure.

Did your 1996 Subaru Legacy have a charged battery?

The battery was charged up, no jump start required!

How much cash did The Clunker Junker offer you for your 1996 Subaru Legacy?

The Clunker Junker gave me the full $150 at the time of pickup in cash before they even touched the car. I just signed my pink slip over and they handed me the money. I heard stories about places offering an amount and then changing it at the time of pickup. I’m relieved The Clunker Junker didn't try and do this .

We Buy Junk Cars In these Florida cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Florida
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Boynton Beach467396633424
Bradenton865443734204
Coral Springs9812948533065
Davie9410088233024
Daytona Beach346473632114
Deerfield Beach547976833064
Delray Beach926625533444
Deltona708847432725
Fort Myers837401333901
Fort Pierce1004448434945
Hialeah8923706933002
Homestead806649833030
Jupiter756270733410
Kendall157858033143
Largo248100033756
Lauderhill537157933311
Lehigh Acres3210674733905
Miramar9713713233023
North Port456234534223
Ocala675821834470
Palm Coast1008289332110
Palm Harbor995900734660
Pembroke Pines5916661133023
Pensacola195319332501
Plantation779256033312
Port Charlotte795520633938
Port Orange855986632127
Riverview737659033503
Saint Cloud644529834769
Sanford235811132746
Sarasota985511834230
Sunrise159270033313
Tamarac576468133309
Titusville144539332754
Venice862221134275
Wesley Chapel574693533543

Here's what other Florida residents are saying

  • Elite's 1996 Toyota Avalon
    1996 Toyota Avalon

    "The car has 128,000 miles. It needs a new battery, one new tire, and rear struts. I am getting rid of it because it has sat in my driveway for two years and the Army is moving me. I do not wish to move it with me and would like to junk it for cash."

  • Sean's 2003 Chevrolet Impala
    2003 Chevrolet Impala

    "190,000 miles, driven all the way up until today (8/28/2014) and it ran relatively fine. Needs alignment fixed, oil work done, has a medium transmission fluid leak. Needs a bit of work but isn't completely junk."

  • Eric's 2000 Pontiac Grand Am
    2000 Pontiac Grand Am

    "Mileage 153,497. Just put in a new battery. This vehicle is in fair condition. It has some mechanical or cosmetic defects and needs servicing but is still in reasonable running condition. This vehicle has a clean title history, the paint, body, and/or interior need work. The tires may need to be replaced. There may be some repairable rust damage."

  • Shawn's 1996 Honda Prelude
    1996 Honda Prelude

    "It will start and run. Nothing's wrong with the car but a blown bottom end on the motor. H23 A1 motor. Just don't have the cash to fix it. I have the bill of sale, title was lost by previous owner. "

  • Benjamin's 1996 Subaru Legacy
    1996 Subaru Legacy

    "I am only getting rid of the car due to medical reasons. It has a franken motor (2.5 main block with 2.2 heads). Redid the whole engine. New aircraft aluminum rods, bearings, rings, and .05 over in cylinders. It really sickens me to junk it."

  • Lorraine's 1988 Chevrolet Sportvan
    1988 Chevrolet Sportvan

    "Brother-in-law passed away and his van has not run in three years. It is for a handicapped person but it will not pass emission test and can't get parts for it. Plus, it has electrical issues. Need to junk the car by 9/1/14."