More Connecticut service locations

Here’s how we helped Laura from Norwalk, CT sell her used 2001 Chevrolet Impala

Norwalk resident Laura, who works as a Pathologist, sold The Clunker Junker her 2001 Chevrolet Impala Base recently. Her car could start but it wasn't driveable and there were a few missing or loose exterior panels such as doors, fenders, bumpers, etc. She did have her title signed and ready to go and all the wheels and tires were mounted and full of air. It had somewhere around 186,000 miles on it when she sold it. The Clunker Junker gave a quote for $150 on the vehicle and towed it away at no cost on Aug 28.

We asked Laura a few questions about her car and her experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Laura had to say about her 2001 Chevrolet Impala and about us:

Did your 2001 Chevrolet Impala have a working battery?

The battery was charged up, it started right up every morning!

Was there any body damage or rust bigger than a fist on your 2001 Chevrolet Impala?

It has a little front end body damage. Nothing is removed or loose, but the metal is all dented up.

Did you have the title for your 2001 Chevrolet Impala? If yes, was your title clear or a rebuilt branded title?

Yeah, I had the pink slip. I had to apply for a replacement from the DMV before the sale, but it arrived via UPS in a few days. The Clunker Junker guided me through that process, it was very easy.

How many miles were on your 2001 Chevrolet Impala?

There was about 186,000 on the car when I sold it.

How much money did The Clunker Junker offer you for your 2001 Chevrolet Impala?

We were given $150 for my 2001 Chevrolet Impala. That was more money than the two other junkers we tried to get offers from. Selling my junk car to The Clunker Junker was much less stressful than the hassle of selling it privately . Simply not having to deal with unreliable people and non-serious buyers was more than worth it.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Connecticut cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Connecticut
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Ansonia731885406401
Branford592814506405
Cheshire242926206410
Danbury868465706810
East Haven292893506473
Enfield364432306082
Fairfield356152306605
Greenwich166269506807
Hamden796121806514
Naugatuck263153806770
Newington733060406111
New London592717906320
New Milford942727606755
North Haven422382806473
Norwalk208848506850
Norwich163989906360
Seymour591647506483
Shelton254129606484
Stamford7612887406831
Torrington393490606759
Vernon752895906066
Wallingford694489306492
Willimantic291784506226
Windsor442901606095

Here's what other Connecticut residents are saying

  • Tiffani's 1992 Toyota Camry
    1992 Toyota Camry

    "I need a safer vehicle for my children. It runs perfectly, the only thing that doesn't work are three of the doors do not open from the outside and that is not safe to drive children around in."

  • Angela's 1999 Subaru Legacy
    1999 Subaru Legacy

    "Mileage is around 216,000 and there is a good size dent in the rear bumper from a recent accident that never hindered the vehicle's driving. Reason for junking it is it continues to stop turning on for some reason or another, even after taking it into the shop to get it checked out. No longer worth the cash to repair it."

  • James's 1996 GMC Jimmy
    1996 GMC Jimmy

    "It has 120,000 miles on it. It has a rebuilt alternator, battery is new, a/c compressor, and tires. All replaced or rebuilt in last 5,000 miles. It has no compression in four of the six cylinders. Constantly overheats and stalls out when ever you come to a stop or hit the brakes too hard. "

  • Jay's 1993 Honda Accord
    1993 Honda Accord

    "My son rear-ended another car. The Honda has front end damage. It still runs quite well but appears to have a radiator leak. The rear side panels have rust. The brakes have been replaced recently. "

  • Getania's 2004 Suzuki Forenza
    2004 Suzuki Forenza

    "The car also has $1,000+ worth of new tires that are in good condition and rims with warranty and authenticity available. The car has a oil leak and needs clutch. It starts up but is not driveable. I do not want to put any more cash into the car."

  • Eugene's 1998 Chevrolet Lumina
    1998 Chevrolet Lumina

    "219,955 miles, 6 cyl, 3.1 liter engine. Car runs but idles very rough. Some body rust and peeling paint. ABS light on but brakes are well. Engine check light on. Worn interior, carpet, and front seats."