More Colorado service locations

Here’s how we helped Louise from Commerce City, CO sell her used 2002 Nissan Sentra

Commerce City resident Louise, a Public adjuster, submitted her 2002 Nissan Sentra Ca to The Clunker Junker recently. There were no deflated or missing wheels or tires and her car was able to start, however, she couldn't drive it. The car had approximately 191,000 miles on it when The Clunker Junker bought the vehicle and there were a few removed or hanging body panels such as bumpers, fenders, doors, etc. She had her title signed and ready to go. The Clunker Junker offered her $150 on the vehicle and hauled the car away free of charge on Aug 27.

We asked Louise a few questions about her car and her experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Louise had to say about her 2002 Nissan Sentra and about us:

Did you have the ownership documentation for your 2002 Nissan Sentra? If yes, was the title clear or a salvage branded title?

Yup. I did have my pink slip for my 2002 Nissan Sentra. I signed it over to the local junk car buyer and they hauled my car away free of charge!

Was the inside of the car complete and free of damage?

Nothing has been removed, the interior is in good shape, actually! We took really good care of the car.

Was your 2002 Nissan Sentra fully paid off from all liens?

My certificate of title did have a lien listed on it but it was signed and stamped by the bank as being completely satisfied.

Was your 2002 Nissan Sentra safely driveable?

I wouldn't say it was safe to drive. It would not stop very good because of some brake problem.

How much cash were you offered for your vehicle from The Clunker Junker?

They paid me the $150 at the time of pickup in cash before they even touched the vehicle. I just signed my pink slip over and they handed me the money. I read stories about other buyers agreeing to an amount and then low balling when they pick it up. I’m so glad The Clunker Junker didn't try and pull this kind of thing.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Colorado cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Colorado
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Brighton283758580601
Broomfield556506580020
Centennial9810974180015
Commerce City135369680022
Durango561800681301
Englewood693308280110
Golden602033080401
Highlands Ranch4710135080124
Lafayette812772980020
Lakewood3215259780123
Montrose381906281401
Northglenn983919780233
Parker174955080108
Sterling271410480751
Thornton3713345180023
Westminster7411313080003
Wheat Ridge483119280002

Here's what other Colorado residents are saying

  • Phil's 1998 Pontiac Grand Am
    1998 Pontiac Grand Am

    "It was my aunt's car when she passed away about seven years ago. It's been sitting in my driveway ever since and now I'd like to finally junk it."

  • Alex's 2000 Jeep Cherokee
    2000 Jeep Cherokee

    "Body condition between poor and fair. Doesn't start but I assume it's a starter-related issue. 131,000 miles. Rear passenger trim that goes over the wheel well is missing."

  • Zechariah's 2003 Hyundai Sonata
    2003 Hyundai Sonata

    "Has a blown headgasket, will start and run. Needs original intake put back in. I just had over 800$ worth of parts put in and have receipts. I don't have time to continue working on it. "

  • Christine's 1988 Honda Civic
    1988 Honda Civic

    "There is something wrong with the main relay. The car turns over and was running fine a week ago. I don't want to junk my little car but I'm moving."

  • Jackie's 1999 Dodge Ram Pickup 1500
    1999 Dodge Ram Pickup 1500

    "105,495 miles, new muffler, brake line, snap on tarp, new water pump in 2008, new plugs, wires, and cap in 2012. Power windows, locks. Extended cab, new tires in like 2009. Cassette player. It was my husband's truck who passed in 2010. Would like a reasonable offer. I can email pictures if you would like."

  • Taylor's 1993 Mitsubishi Eclipse
    1993 Mitsubishi Eclipse

    "My car was non running at a place I had previously lived. It has three inflated tires, one flat, two broken windows on driver side, driver door lock and handle are busted out."