More California service locations

Here’s how we helped Courtney from Visalia, CA sell her used 2005 Suzuki Forenza

Visalia resident Courtney, a Full-charge bookkeeper, sold us her 2005 Suzuki Forenza Ex recently. It had approximately 179,000 miles on the odometer when she sold it and there was moderate body damage on the car such as peeling clear coat, dents, rust, etc. There were no deflated or removed tires or wheels and she was driving the vehicle to and from work with no issues. She didn't have a title but did have a current registration. The Clunker Junker towed her vehicle away free of charge on Aug 27 and gave her $150 payment on the spot at the time of pickup.

We asked Courtney a few questions about her car and her experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Courtney had to say about her 2005 Suzuki Forenza and about us:

Were any of the lights, windows, or mirrors damaged or broken?

The rear taillight on the driver's side is dangling, however, it still works. The driver side mirror is also broken as well but it is still there. Besides that, the lights and glass are good.

Did you have the title for your 2005 Suzuki Forenza? If yes, was the title clean or a salvage branded title?

No, I didn't have the certificate of title. It got destroyed in a fire. The Clunker Junker still bought my vehicle without a title, however, I was asked to provide a driver's license with a valid registration.

Did your 2005 Suzuki Forenza have a working battery?

We replaced the battery fairly recently and the battery was working just fine. It started up with no issues.

Was the car free of mechanical issues with the transmission or engine?

Yeah, it had no problem starting pretty much all the time. No issues.

How much cash were you offered for your car from The Clunker Junker?

Well I was hoping to sell it for about $225, but I now we're told that they are giving junk prices and includes free hauling. I walked away with $150 cash for my 2005 Suzuki Forenza. It was less than I wanted, but I’m thrilled they at least towed it for free so that is a relief.

We Buy Junk Cars In these California cities

Our junk car removal coverage in California
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Antioch5811054294509
Berkeley4112097294701
Carlsbad3411345392008
Carson789328190224
Chico519031695926
Clovis6710418093611
Compton349846290059
Concord4912866794517
Costa Mesa6511320492626
Daly City2510656294013
Downey8811421990239
Elk Grove2316691395624
El Monte1411673291731
Escondido4315145192025
Fairfield10011297094533
Fullerton3914084790631
Glendale1020102091020
Hesperia429329592308
Inglewood3011166690301
Livermore658812694550
Menifee448717492532
Murrieta8410983092562
Norwalk9310714090650
Orange5614099292602
Redding979158296001
Rialto1110313292316
Richmond7710970894530
Roseville6813026995661
Salinas7015738093901
San Leandro859071294577
San Marcos199293192009
San Mateo4410353694011
Santa Barbara349184293101
Santa Clara7812621595050
Santa Clarita4918237191321
Santa Maria8310509393454
Santa Monica949322090401
Simi Valley1712678891362
South Gate709640190280
Sunnyvale6915175494043
Temecula2211201192028
Thousand Oaks4212933991319
Torrance7514847590277
Vacaville759680394533
Vallejo6212125394534
Victorville6312222592301
Visalia3113010493227
Vista2210089092056
West Covina3310848491790
Westminster549211492683
Whittier168743890601

Here's what other California residents are saying

  • Jonathan's 2001 Nissan Sentra
    2001 Nissan Sentra

    "Needs about $1,000 of work done to fix it up. The two front tires need to be changed, left front tie rod is bad, left front head light lens needs to be replaced, electrical system needs some work. "

  • Frank's 1997 Dodge Ram Pickup 1500
    1997 Dodge Ram Pickup 1500

    "The mileage is 290,095. The hood's plastic is missing, it's got truck bed liner and tow hitch. It still runs very well. Interior is in fair condition, it does have some oxidation. "

  • Frank's 1997 Dodge Ram Pickup 1500
    1997 Dodge Ram Pickup 1500

    "Mileage is 20,095. Hood grill is missing, it has bed liner and tow hitch, some oxidation. It was given to me. I don't have any use for it and it's just taking up parking space."

  • Marion's 2001 Chrysler Concorde
    2001 Chrysler Concorde

    "I bought it new and I have been the only owner. It has 250,000+ miles. No Rust, never wrecked, all trim intact. Original wheels, interior in great shape, two extra tires included."

  • Melinda's 2002 Saturn VUE
    2002 Saturn VUE

    "The transmission went out. It has been sitting in the driveway since last fall. I just want to junk it. One tire is flat. The transmission and engine are both completely there, but the tranny does not work. "

  • Jared's 1997 Jeep Grand Cherokee
    1997 Jeep Grand Cherokee

    "The Jeep can still drive but going over 30mph the gears stick. I think the transmission needs to be replaced. To open the trunk you have to hit it in a certain spot to make it open. It has around 220,000 miles on it and the tires will need to be replaced. The interior is missing the head liner and one of the outside panels on the door is missing."