More Arkansas service locations

Here’s how we helped Kenneth from Blytheville, AR sell his used 1997 Buick Skylark

Kenneth from Blytheville, who works as a Dining room and cafeteria attendant, submitted his 1997 Buick Skylark Custom to The Clunker Junker recently. There is moderate exterior damage on the car such as rust, dings, peeling clear coat, etc and the vehicle had some removed rims. His vehicle was not able to drive but the motor was able to start up and he had his title ready to go. The vehicle had about 183,000 miles on it when he sold it. We hauled his vehicle away free of charge on Aug 27 and paid his $150 payment on the spot at the time of pickup.

We asked Kenneth a few questions about his car and his experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what Kenneth had to say about his 1997 Buick Skylark and about us:

Does the car have any loose body panels such as bumpers, hood, or interior parts?

The vehicle had everything installed. Hood, fenders, doors, etc were all there.

Was there any damage or missing parts on the inside?

There is Nothing removed but the car has some electronic bugs. When you turn the ignition on the gauges won’t turn on and I can’t read the gauges at night. Nothing is taken out, but the dash doesn’t work.

Were any of the wheels or tires on your your 1997 Buick Skylark removed?

The left rear tire was removed because it was damaged in an auto accident. I got T-boned by an Accord and broke the ball ball joint.

Did you have any liens on your vehicle?

I didn't have any lien on the car. I paid it off in full, free and clear!

How much cash did The Clunker Junker offer you for your 1997 Buick Skylark?

Well I was looking to get at least $225, but we now we're told that they were offering scrap metal prices and includes free hauling. The Clunker Junker payed me $150 cash for my car. Maybe it was lower than I wanted, but they removed it at no cost so that is a relief.

We Buy Junk Cars In these Arkansas cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Arkansas
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Batesville521066872501
Benton823417772002
Bentonville514449972712
Blytheville541469472315
Cabot442558772007
El Dorado601838671730
Forrest City271467272335
Harrison321313872601
Jacksonville912864372023
Malvern771092872104
Marion171229272327
Maumelle111793172113
Mountain Home301233072653
Paragould872790072450
Rogers756315972718
Russellville452916672801
Searcy412419672081
Siloam Springs101608172761
Stuttgart77905672160
Texarkana143035371854
Van Buren742308172956
West Memphis732505272301

Here's what other Arkansas residents are saying

  • Paulina's 1999 Pontiac Grand Am
    1999 Pontiac Grand Am

    "I can not afford to keep putting cash into my car. I had it for a year and I have put so much money in it. The car needs some engine work and a battery. It has new tires that are barely worn. It also has a new radiator, new thermostat. I'm looking to get cash for my car so I can buy a new one from a dealership."

  • Nathan's 1996 Dodge Intrepid
    1996 Dodge Intrepid

    "I was hoping to sell my junk car. I put in new fuel pump, thermostat, newer radiator, control arms, drive axles, and air conditioner. The tires are in good shape, too. It will start, but will overheat after a few minutes(blown head gasket). It has roughly 140,000 miles."

  • Aaron's 2001 Dodge Ram Pickup 1500
    2001 Dodge Ram Pickup 1500

    "The truck has missing parts: bed, drivers door, front and rear bumpers, fenders, transmission, transfer case, and drive shafts. It only has three tires on it and it's the rear passenger side that is missing. "

  • Troy's 1989 Mercedes-Benz 300
    1989 Mercedes-Benz 300

    "The car is good condition, but I just need to get rid of it. I'm moving back East and I need a cash offer. It has 200,000 miles and still runs great."

  • Marcus's 1978 Ford LTD
    1978 Ford LTD

    "This is a classic old school and the only thing wrong with it is it needs a timing belt and it is drivable. My husband just doesn't have the time or cash to invest in it!"

  • Mike's 1999 Mitsubishi Eclipse
    1999 Mitsubishi Eclipse

    "The car was my son's, it's been sitting for years with a blown engine. He has passed and his brothers were going to keep and fix it but never happened so it's time to part with it. Tires could still inflate, did not try. There's a few engine misc. parts - he took head off and box of misc. parts missing. Only these parts are missing: drive train tyranny all intact just his misc. parts box missing but most of all under hood needs new engine anyways I think."