More Arizona service locations

Here’s how we helped David from Buckeye, AZ sell his used 2001 Honda Accord

Buckeye resident David, who makes a living as a Occupational health nurse, submitted his 2001 Honda Accord to The Clunker Junker recently. All the tires and wheels were on the car and inflated and he had his title ready to sign over. There was some moderate exterior damage on the car like paint damage, cracks, rust, etc and his vehicle was fully driveable and started with no major transmission problems. The vehicle had about 188,000 miles on the odometer when he sold it. We towed his vehicle away for free on Aug 26 and issued his $550 payment right there at pickup time.

We asked David a few questions about his car and his experience with The Clunker Junker

Here's what David had to say about his 2001 Honda Accord and about us:

Were any of the tail lights, glass, or mirrors damaged or broken?

The windshield has a little crack, other than that the glass and mirrors are fine.

Did the engine start and run?

Yes, it was able to start but would often stall out. No idea what the problem was with the motor

Was the inside of the car complete and free of damage?

Nothing has been taken out, the inside is in good condition, to be fair! We took great care of it.

Do you have the ownership documentation for your 2001 Honda Accord? If yes, was your title clean or a salvage branded title?

Yeah, I had the title. I had to apply for a duplicate from the DMV prior to the sale, but it came via UPS in a few days. The Clunker Junker guided me through that process, it was very simple.

How much money did The Clunker Junker offer you for your 2001 Honda Accord?

The Clunker Junker paid me the full $550 at the time of pickup in cash before they even looked at the vehicle. All I had to do was sign my title over and they exchanged me payment. I heard reviews about companies agreeing to an amount and then changing it at the time of pickup. I’m relieved The Clunker Junker didn't try and do this .

We Buy Junk Cars In these Arizona cities

Our junk car removal coverage in Arizona
City NameRecent OffersPopulationSample Zipcode
Buckeye796213885326
Bullhead City863944586429
Camp Verde561115586322
Coolidge341229785128
Cottonwood4318586503
El Mirage843393585307
Florence793111085128
Fort Mohave481386286426
Goodyear157900385139
Kingman802891286401
Lake Havasu City805355386403
Marana814131585652
Maricopa544860285138
Nogales422025285621
Payson491534585541
Prescott Valley304219786303
Queen Creek363461485140
San Tan Valley338674385128
Sierra Vista834335585613
Sun City923862285345
Yuma399413985350

Here's what other Arizona residents are saying

  • Reid's 2003 Chevrolet Cavalier
    2003 Chevrolet Cavalier

    "The vehicle has approximately 85,000 miles on it. The tires are fairly new, but the only problem I had with it was it failed emissions so I decided to sell my junk car. Since it failed emissions it has not be started and the battery has died. "

  • Aubrie's 1999 Honda Civic
    1999 Honda Civic

    "The only thing wrong with this vehicle is a blown head gasket. Given the age of the vehicle it doesn't make sense for us to put in the money to fix the car. The car has roughly 130,000 miles. The rear tires are in good condition. "

  • Dennis's 1993 Chevrolet Caprice
    1993 Chevrolet Caprice

    "I have the car in my possession it was given to me by my brother. I don't have the title as it was in a house fire. I just don't have time to mess with it anymore. "

  • Thomas's 1987 Nissan Van
    1987 Nissan Van

    "The body is somewhat rough. The interior is not bad. I think it has a ignition problem. The person who had it before kept up the engine. "

  • Ian's 2000 Ford Taurus
    2000 Ford Taurus

    "It needs a new transmission, but still runs. It also needs new a heater core. It has a new alternator and AC compressor. The tires are one year old. It is in great shape for a junk car. "

  • Mitchell's 2001 Infiniti G20
    2001 Infiniti G20

    "Transmission and Exhaust problems, great condition not considering the problems listed. I have a $1500 loan still on it and plan on continuing to pay it but want to get rid of it."